Visualization of ion flows on bulk and solid-solid interfacial in all-solid-state batteries using operando neutron scattering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02457
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26040:Structural materials and functional materials-related
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization (2021-2022)
Kyoto University (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Mori Kazuhiro  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 物質構造科学研究所, 教授 (40362412)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩瀬 謙二  茨城大学, 理工学研究科(工学野), 准教授 (00524159)
大場 洋次郎  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 原子力科学研究所 物質科学研究センター, 研究副主幹 (60566793)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords蓄電池 / イオン伝導体 / 中性子 / 構造
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、充放電下(オペランド)で全固体蓄電池の中性子散乱(回折)実験を行い、電池性能をフルに引き出すための伝導イオンが高速で移動できるバルクおよび固―固界面構造を明らかにする。本研究の目的を達成するため、大強度陽子加速器施設 物質・生命科学実験施設(J-PARC MLF、茨城県東海村)の最新パルス中性子回折装置SPICA(スピカ)を中心に、同施設の世界トップクラスの中性子準弾性散乱装置、中性子小角散乱装置、中性子反射率・斜入射回折装置を駆使し、充放電中のバルク構造(原子配列)、固―固界面構造およびイオン伝導経路を原子レベルで可視化し、伝導イオンの動きも直接観察する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we utilized the state-of-the-art neutron diffractometers located at the Materials and Life Science Experimental Facility, Japan Proton Accelerator Research Complex (J-PARC MLF). The detailed atomic arrangements and predicted conduction pathways of lithium and fluoride ions in solid electrolytes such as Li2S-SiS2 glasses, Ca doped CeF3, and Ba0.6La0.4F2.4, were visualized using latest crystal and amorphous structure analysis. Additionally, we performed quasi-elastic neutron scattering experiments in order to directly observe the mobile lithium ions in Li7P3S11 solid electrolyte under the applied voltage.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我が国の世界トップクラスの中性子回折・散乱装置群を活用し、本研究で見出すことができた全固体蓄電池で使用する固体電解質材料に関するリチウムイオンおよびフッ化物イオンが動きやすい原子配置、イオン伝導経路およびイオン動きに関する知見は、学術分野におけるイオン伝導メカニズムの解明に大きく貢献すると共に、さらに高性能な蓄電池の開発に向けた設計指針としても役立てることができる。