Control of cell adhesion by nanoporous gold
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02458
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26040:Structural materials and functional materials-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
HAKAMADA Masataka  京都大学, エネルギー科学研究科, 准教授 (30462849)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中野 裕美  豊橋技術科学大学, 教育研究基盤センター, 教授 (00319500)
湯浅 元仁  同志社大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (70635309)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsナノポーラス / 細胞 / 機械的刺激 / 細胞接着 / ナノポーラス金属 / 細胞培養基板 / タンパク質 / 培養基板
Outline of Research at the Start
新しいナノ金属材料として注目される「ナノポーラス金属」の持つナノメートルオーダの孔径の多孔質構造が、細胞の接着挙動をどのように制御するかを明らかにする。接着性ヒト細胞であるHeLa 細胞がナノポーラス金基板に接着する際の接着挙動を平滑金基板の場合と比べ、ナノポーラス金属独特の細胞接着への効果を調べる。特に、細胞接着を担う培地中のタンパク質「フィブロネクチン」に注目し、これがナノポーラス金表面で安定して存在するかどうかを、実験・計算科学の両面から明らかにする。研究の出口として学術的な新知見はもちろんのこと、ナノポーラス金を利用して生体組織を自在に創出するなど、高い波及効果も視野に入れる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the activity of cells on nanoporous gold (NPG) with nanometer-sized pores and ligaments. HeLa cells were inactivated by NPG substrates after initial temporary adsorption because of the conformational deterioration of fibronectin, which is an important protein for the adsorption of HeLa cells. On the other hand, human mesenchymal stem cells (hMSCs) were not adsorbed on NPG substrates, which may be due to local conformational change in collagen, which mediates the adsorption of hMSCs. Furthermore, cyclic stretching by the actuation of NPG significantly enhanced the proliferation of human embryo-derived fibroblasts.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回はナノポーラス金 (NPG) 基板を静的に利用し、単純に細胞を培養することによって細胞の不活性化を促した一方で、周期的な機械的刺激を与えるという動的な利用によっては細胞増殖を実現した。つまりNPGは、利用法も含めた周囲技術のチューニングによって細胞の活性をコントロールできる可能性のある、興味深い材料であることがわかった。NPGは他のナノ材料(ナノ粒子等)と異なり、材料そのものが肉眼で見え、バルクとして扱えるナノ材料であることも考えれば、細胞分析・培養装置への導入などの応用の道が拓けたといえる。