Quantitative evaluation for hydrogen-induced reduction of cohesive energy through micromechanics analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02459
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26040:Structural materials and functional materials-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science (2020-2022)
Kyoto University (2019)
Principal Investigator
Shibata Akinobu  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 構造材料研究拠点, グループリーダー (60451994)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords水素脆性 / マルテンサイト鋼 / 破壊靭性 / マイクロメカニックス / マイクロメカニックス解析
Outline of Research at the Start
「水素脆性」とは材料中に水素が侵入することによって,材料が著しく脆化する現象である.これまでの国内外の精力的な研究により,水素脆性破壊の基本要因は明らかになりつつあるが,「破壊メカニズムに基づいた材料全体の破壊特性予測」という重要学術課題に関する水素脆性研究はほとんどなされてきていない.
本研究は,高強度マルテンサイト鋼の水素脆性粒界破壊を対象とし,各破壊素過程に対応する巨視的スケール破壊特性の評価,き裂発生・伝播挙動のミクロ組織解析を行うとともに,破壊メカニズムに基づいたマイクロメカニックス解析を行い,水素 / 結晶粒界凝集エネルギー / 巨視的スケール破壊特性の相関を定量的に明らかにする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated hydrogen-related fracture of steels to quantitatively clarify the relationship between hydrogen and fracture properties on atomic and microscopic scales. We found that crack growth resistance decreases with increasing hydrogen concentration, but still exists even at very high hydrogen concentrations of 4 wt. ppm. This kind of stable crack propagation is attributed to the microscopic discontinuous crack propagation. The FE simulation results proved that the crack propagation morphology has a significant influence on the macroscopic mechanical response.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,水素誘起粒界凝集エネルギー低下の定量評価を行った.破壊特性精密評価,ミクロ組織解析,マイクロメカニックス解析を併せた新規な複合的手法によって水素脆性破壊の定量評価を実施した点に本研究の大きな学術的意義がある.水素脆性は高強度鉄鋼材料を広く社会実装していく上で大きな問題となっている.本研究で得られた知見は耐水素脆性に優れた材料設計に繋がるものであるため,安全・安心な社会を構成するための社会基盤の構築に貢献しうるものである.