Temperature dependence of critical resolved shear stress using without making large single crystalline specimens
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02462
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26040:Structural materials and functional materials-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Masaki  九州大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (40452809)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森川 龍哉  九州大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (00274506)
奥山 彫夢  木更津工業高等専門学校, 電子制御工学科, 助教 (50804655)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords転位 / すべり変形 / 変形 / 強度 / 力学特性 / 亀裂 / 結晶塑性 / 塑性変形 / 曲げ試験 / 力学試験
Outline of Research at the Start
従来の単結晶における力学試験は,引張試験に供するために大きな単結晶試験片を必要とした.一般に単結晶作製には大きな困難を伴うために,単結晶を用いた基礎的な力学物性データーは主に面心立方金属に限られているのが現状である.本研究では,多結晶中の一つの結晶粒内にマイクロサイズのカンチレバーを作製することによって,大きな単結晶作製を経ること無く単結晶力学試験を可能とする.それによって,塑性変形挙動に及ぼす添加元素・温度の影響について,転位論に基づくアプローチによりそのメカニズムを明らかにする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the temperature dependence of critical resolved shear stress (CRSS) for each slip system in Ti-6Al-4V was clarified relatively by measuring the slip bands after plastic deformation. The results show that, at the strain rates used in this study, not only the prismatic plane, which is conventionally known, but also the basal plane is active at temperatures below 225 K. The prismatic slip is also active high at temperatures below 225 K. The results of the inverse analysis using the finite element method showed that the slip deformation in single crystals is localised so that the plastic deformation starts at higher indentation loads in bending than those expected from CRSS.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
チタン合金のように結晶の対称性が低い材料では,結晶粒毎の塑性変形挙動が異なることから延性が低く,加工性に劣る.構造用チタン合金として最も良く用いられているTi-6Al-4Vでは,塑性変形挙動の異なるα相とβ相が混在して塑性変形が起こる.またチタン合金は延性に乏しく,部材の加工に制限が生じるため,製品形状の自由度が少ない.本研究の成果は,チタン合金における塑性変形挙動の素過程を明らかにするものであり,延性に富むチタン合金の設計指針を与えるものに繋がる.