Structural changes and stability of amorphous materials under radiation environments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02463
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26040:Structural materials and functional materials-related
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
ISHIMARU MANABU  九州工業大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (00264086)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 和久  大阪大学, 超高圧電子顕微鏡センター, 准教授 (70314424)
仲村 龍介  大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70396513)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords照射効果 / 透過電子顕微鏡 / アモルファス / 構造解析 / 動径分布解析 / 電子顕微鏡技術 / 動径分布関数
Outline of Research at the Start
構造的隙間が存在するアモルファスでは、原子の再配列により欠陥が容易に消滅する。原子力産業に使用される材料では、照射により原子レベルの欠陥が導入されるが、アモルファス材料を用いると優れた耐照射性を示すことが期待される。しかしながら、アモルファスには周期性がないために構造評価は困難を極め、その照射挙動は殆ど調べられていない。本研究では、高い熱的安定性を有するアモルファス材料の照射環境下における構造変化および安定性を、量子ビーム技術、先端的電子顕微鏡技術、計算機シミュレーションを駆使して明らかにし、本物質を用いた耐照射性材料の開発指針を構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The structures of amorphous materials and irradiation-induced structural changes were examined using quantum beam technology, advanced electron microscopy, and computer simulations. The following results were obtained: (1) When silicon oxycarbide (SiOC) was subjected to ion irradiation at 500°C, no significant structural changes were detected, and it was confirmed that the amorphous structure was maintained even under high-temperature irradiation conditions. (2) Helium (He) ion irradiation of SiOC with different SiO2:SiC ratios revealed that He bubbles were formed when the SiC concentration increased. (3) The existence of structures derived from icosahedral clusters was suggested in the amorphous boron carbide prepared by ion beam technology.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
原子力産業分野で使用される構造材料は高温環境下に加え、中性子線や荷電粒子等のエネルギー粒子線場という、特殊な環境下に曝される。高エネルギー粒子線は材料を構成する原子を弾き出し、格子間原子や空孔等の原子レベルの欠陥(照射損傷)を与える。損傷を受けた材料では欠陥の蓄積に伴う体積膨張(スエリング)やアモルファス化による機械的性質の劣化が起こり、原子炉の破壊等の深刻な危機的事象が誘発される。本研究では新規耐照射性材料として注目されているアモルファス材料の照射環境下での安定性を調査した。得られた成果は、原子力発電の安全かつ安心な運用に寄与することが期待される。