Multi-length scale mechanical characterisations towards comprehensive understanding of the microstructure - hydrogen embrittlement relationship
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02464
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26040:Structural materials and functional materials-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Mine Yoji  熊本大学, 大学院先端科学研究部(工), 教授 (90372755)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 眞山 剛  熊本大学, 先進マグネシウム国際研究センター, 准教授 (40333629)
高島 和希  熊本大学, 国際先端科学技術研究機構, 卓越教授 (60163193)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords強度・破壊靭性
Outline of Research at the Start
準安定オーステナイト系ステンレス鋼の水素脆化を克服できれば、水素システム構造部材の軽量化・レアメタルの省資源化を達成でき、持続可能な社会の実現に大きく貢献できる。この種のステンレス鋼では、変形中に動的に起こる相変態が水素脆化機構の理解を妨げてきた。本研究では、マイクロ力学試験技術を利用して、変形過程における微視組織変化が問題となるオーステナイト鋼の水素脆化機構の解明を行う。特に、水素助長疲労き裂進展を支配する双晶境界の役割と成分偏析による縞状組織の影響に注目する。また、結晶塑性解析と連携させることで、マルチスケールモデリングに基づく材料の耐水素強靭化設計の指導原理の提案を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Microtensile tests were performed on nano-twinned 304 stainless steel with hard and soft orientations to determine the effect of nano-twins on hydrogen embrittlement in the metastable austenitic steel. The introduction of nanotwins retarded the typical premature-fracture mode of hydrogen embrittlement, i.e. quasi-cleavage in the soft orientation and twin-boundary separation in the hard orientation, despite significant increases in yield stresses. Microstructure-sensitive fatigue crack growth in 304 steel containing nanotwin bundles was studied using a miniature compact tension specimen combined with post-fatigue metallographic examinations. The nanotwinned specimens exhibited high crack growth resistance compared to the coarse-grained specimen without nanotwin bundles, regardless of lamellar orientation. Increase in crack growth rate due to hydrogen charging was mitigated by the introduction of nanotwins when compared to the single twin boundary specimen.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
材料の微視組織から微小試験片を選択的に採取し、組織構成要素のマイクロ力学特性評価と変形および疲労き裂進展の素過程の直接観察を可能にする手法を利用して、変形過程における微視組織変化が問題となるオーステナイト鋼の水素脆化および水素助長疲労き裂進展を支配する双晶境界の役割を明らかにできた。これにより準安定オーステナイト系ステンレス鋼の水素脆化を克服する糸口を見つけ、水素システム構造部材の軽量化・レアメタルの省資源化を達成でき、持続可能な社会の実現に大きく貢献できる。