Fabrication of lightweight metallic hollow sphere based on flame-retardant magnesium alloy plates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02465
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26040:Structural materials and functional materials-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Kitazono Koichi  東京都立大学, システムデザイン研究科, 教授 (20321573)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 筧 幸次  東京都立大学, システムデザイン研究科, 教授 (70185726)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords難燃性マグネシウム合金 / 拡散接合 / 発泡 / 中空金属球 / ポーラス金属 / 発泡剤 / マグネシウム / 高周波誘導加熱 / 機械的特性 / 衝撃吸収 / 軽量構造
Outline of Research at the Start
難燃性マグネシウム合金中に発泡剤を分散させ、大気中で加熱発泡させることにより、内部が中空の中空金属球を作製する。これを多数積層させることにより衝撃吸収特性に優れた超軽量構造部材とする。本研究により輸送機器の軽量化と耐衝撃性向上が同時に達成される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Lightweight magnesium alloys are attractive materials for porous metals. However, since the conventional magnesium alloy has a low ignition temperature, there is a disadvantage that it must be manufactured in an inert gas atmosphere. In this study, we tried to manufacture a porous magnesium alloy using a flame-retardant magnesium alloy with high ignition temperature.
Precursors were produced by inserting blowing agent particles into the interfaces of magnesium alloy plates and accumulative diffusion bonding. Using a high-frequency induction heating machine, the precursor was foamed in atmosphere. As a result, we succeeded in manufacturing a hollow metal sphere structure with an almost spherical outer shape. The porosity was 50%, and the hollow metal sphere floated on the water.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来、軽量構造材料の一種である中空金属球は、鉄粉を原料とした焼結プロセスにより作製されていた。本研究ではマグネシウム合金板の発泡を利用した新しい作製プロセスにより、中空金属球の作製に成功した。また、発火温度の高い難燃性マグネシウム合金を用いれば、大気中でも加熱発泡可能であることを実証した。以上の成果により、ポーラスマグネシウム合金の作製プロセスに関する多くの知見が得られたため、ポーラスアルミニウムに代わる軽量構造材料の開発の目処をつけることができた。