Harmonic Microstructure Control and Mechanical Properties of of High Entropy Alloy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02466
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26040:Structural materials and functional materials-related
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University (2021)
Shizuoka Institute of Science and Technology (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Fujiwara Hiroshi  立命館大学, 理工学部, 教授 (80320117)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 感本 広文  静岡理工科大学, 理工学部, 教授 (20273328)
川畑 美絵 (太田美絵)  立命館大学, 総合科学技術研究機構, 准教授 (30710587)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords粉末冶金 / 微細組織制御 / メカニカルミリング / 放電プラズマ焼結 / 調和組織制御 / ハイエントロピー合金 / 調和組織 / 衝撃特性
Outline of Research at the Start
ハイエントロピー合金(High Entropy Alloy: HEA)は、5種類以上の元素から構成されるほぼ等原子量の組成を有する合金であり、単純な結晶構造を有する単相固溶体で形成される。このようなHEAは、構成原子間の非線形相互作用により、低温で高強度・高靱性などの従来合金には見られない優れた力学的特性を発現する。一方で、調和組織制御は、結晶粒径勾配を利用した独特な網目状組織制御法であり、高強度と高靱性という相反する力学的特性を同時に付与できる。本研究では、HEAに調和組織制御を適用し、HEAの持つ優れた力学特性を極限まで引き出すための最適な組織制御と、その力学特性発現メカニズムを解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
High entropy alloy (HEA) which is a brand-new concept metallic material, has excellent mechanical properties and has attracted a lot of attention. An improvement of the mechanical properties by microstructure control is important even for HEA. A harmonic structure has fine grain regions which are arranged in a three-dimensional network, and coarse grain regions which are arranged between them. The harmonic structure materials exhibit excellent mechanical properties with high strength and high ductility. HEA powder is produced into a harmonic structure HEA by applying the mechanical milling and spark plasma sintering methods. The harmonic structure HEA showed superior mechanical properties with higher strength and higher ductility than the homogeneous grain material. It is clarified that the control of deformation twins is important for improving the mechanical properties of the harmonic structure HEA.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ハイエントロピー合金は,その概念が発表されてからまだ間もなく,まだ不明点も多いが,多くの研究者による様々な研究が行われており,今後の発展に期待できる新材料である.本研究は,世界的に注目されているハイエントロピー合金の研究と調和組織制御の研究のそれぞれの融合的な位置にある研究であり、優れた研究を組み合わせて、さらに優れた材料開発研究につなげるものである。このようにハイエントロピー合金に調和組織制御を加えることにより、従来のハイエントロピー合金よりもさらに高強度・高靱性を示すことが可能であり、調和組織制御はハイエントロピー合金のもつ力学特性を極限まで引き出すことに大きく貢献できる.