Innovative hydrogen separation membranes achieved by marriage of allotropic structure control and DBTC mechanism elucidation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02467
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26040:Structural materials and functional materials-related
Research InstitutionOita National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Yoshihisa  大分工業高等専門学校, 機械工学科, 教授 (40219522)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 湯川 宏  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (50293676)
南部 智憲  鈴鹿工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 教授 (10270274)
池田 一貴  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 物質構造科学研究所, 特別准教授 (80451615)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords水素 / 金属物性 / 放射線,X線,粒子線 / 反応・分離工学 / 材料加工・処理 / 水素透過 / 水素分離 / DBTC
Outline of Research at the Start
5族金属ベースの水素分離膜は高温で長時間の運転時において,水素透過能や耐久性の低下への懸念がある。また研究代表者らは近年,延性-脆性遷移固溶水素濃度(DBTC)が存在する一方で,巨大ひずみ付与加工により水素透過能は飛躍的に向上し,DBTCも高水素濃度側に移動することを発見した。
本研究では「DBTCの発現機構」を解明し,高圧アロトロピー組織制御によって結晶粒を超微細化したバナジウム等の5族金属の水素透過能と耐久性向上に有効な結晶粒界(GB)構造を見出して,マリアージュ(調和による効果)によって化合物相を形成しない温和な運転条件下で作動可能な革新的GB構造を有する水素分離膜の創製を目指している。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to elucidate the DBTC mechanism and to find microstructures and grain boundary structures that are effective in improving hydrogen permeability and durability. Using NOVA installed in J-PARC / MLF, the relationship with DBTC will be examined regarding the spatial arrangement of hydrogen in vanadium and tantalum. In addition, visualization of hydrogen that has permeated the membrane will be examined in order to understand the microstructural state that contributes to the improvement of the hydrogen permeation flux.
It is shown that the sensitivity of the grain size and grain boundary area to the hydrogen permeability is not large in the microstructure of bcc-V by the giant strain application method. The crystal structure is composed of high-density dislocations, low-angle dislocation grain boundaries, general grain boundaries, and special grain boundaries, which act in a complex manner to affect hydrogen diffusion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
水素が固溶原子として金属中に存在する場合,変形や破壊の様相が変化するため,DBTCの発現機構解明に向けての知見が得られたことの意義は大きい。また結晶粒界は水素のトラップサイトである一方で高速拡散経路としても働く可能性があり,未だに統一した見解は得られていなかったが本研究の遂行によりその理解が進んだ。
本研究はVなどの5族金属水素分離膜の高機能化と機械的性質の飛躍的改善を狙ったものである。即ち世界をリードする我が国の将来の水素製造・精製技術の進展に画期的なブレークスルーをもたらす材料開発であり,本研究の成果は燃料電池を基盤とした水素エネルギー社会構築に向けた工業技術として即座に展開可能である。