Tailoring of highly active amorphous oxide electrodes derived from anodizing of iron-base alloys
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02469
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26050:Material processing and microstructure control-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Habazaki Hiroki  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (50208568)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsアルカリ水分解 / 酸素発生反応 / 電極触媒 / アノード酸化 / 多孔質膜 / 電極 / 酸素発生 / 水電解 / アモルファス
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,(Fe,Co,Ni)系合金のアノード酸化により,ナノ形態を制御した多孔質アモルファス酸化膜を作製し,アルカリ水電解用高活性かつ高耐久性の酸素発生電極の創製を行なう。さらに,多孔質酸化物の還元処理によるナノ形態制御多孔質金属の作製にも挑戦し,高活性水素発生電極の簡便な作製法の確立も目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Highly efficient hydrogen production by alkaline water electrolysis is an important process for achieving carbon neutrality. In this study, we found that the overpotential of the oxygen evolution reaction in KOH solution can be significantly reduced by simple anodic oxidation of commercially available FeNiCo and FeNi alloys, and that the electrode has excellent durability. It was also found that the porous fluoride layer formed by anodic oxidation is an excellent precursor that is quickly converted to highly active oxyhydroxides in KOH.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アルカリ水電解は最も低コストなグリーン水素製造法であるが,更なる高効率化が求められている。本研究では,過電圧の大きな酸素発生反応に関して,活性が低い汎用FeNiCo合金がその表面にフッ化物含有有機電解液中におけるアノード酸化によって生成する多孔質筆禍物層が前駆体となり,KOH水溶液中において活性層が生成し,過電圧が大幅に低減するという,学術的にも社会的にも意義のある結果が得られたと判断している。