Fabrication of super corrosion-resistant aluminum materials based on the optimal design of surface nanostructures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02470
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26050:Material processing and microstructure control-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Kikuchi Tatsuya  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (60374584)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsアノード酸化 / アルミニウム / ポーラス皮膜 / 耐食性 / ポーラスアルミナ
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究においては、新規な電解質化学種を用いてアルミニウムをアノード酸化することにより、ポーラスアルミナ(アルマイト)のナノ構造を最適制御する技術を開発するとともに、高い耐食性をもつアルミニウム材料の創製を目指します。ポーラスアルミナの生成・成長挙動に及ぼすアノード酸化条件を種々検討し、ポーラスアルミナの構造をナノレベルで見つめ直すことにより、耐食性に優れたポーラスアルミナ形成法の確立に挑みます。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The formation behaviors of the anodic aluminum oxide film formed on high-purity aluminum and various aluminum alloys were investigated by anodizing in novel electrolyte solutions. The structural changes of the anodic aluminum oxide were discussed by high-resolution electron microscopy, and their nanomorphology can be accurately controlled by the choosing of appropriate anodizing conditions. A corrosion-resistant aluminum plate covered with a novel porous alumina film could be successfully fabricated by anodizing aluminum in etidronic acid, pyrophosphoric acid, and sodium tetraborate solutions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の遂行により得られたナノ構造制御型のポーラス型アノード酸化皮膜をアルミニウムおよびその合金表面に形成することにより、従来のアルマイト皮膜形成アルミニウムの耐食性を上回る、極めて高い耐食性をもつ新規なアルミニウム材料として応用することが期待できる。このようなアルミニウム材料は、メンテナンス期間の長い、またはメンテナンスフリーの金属材料として、持続可能な社会の発展に資すると予想される。