Study of the mechanism of improved resistance of silver thin films under high humidity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02471
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26050:Material processing and microstructure control-related
Research InstitutionKitami Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kawamura Midori  北見工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (70261401)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 阿部 良夫  北見工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (20261399)
木場 隆之  北見工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (40567236)
室谷 裕志  東海大学, 工学部, 教授 (70366079)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords銀薄膜 / 表面保護層 / 高湿度 / 環境試験 / 真空 / 表面粗さ / 耐久性 / 水蒸気 / 酸素 / 反射率 / 表面層 / 凝集挙動 / アルミ表面層 / クリプトン
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、二つの観点で銀薄膜の高湿度下での耐久性向上の鍵を明らかにする。まず水蒸気を導入できるスパッタ装置を用いて、銀成膜直後の表面に大気中では不可分な水蒸気・酸素を各々暴露し、保護層となる表面層積層前の銀表面上の吸着の有無が耐久性に及ぼす影響を解明する。また並行して、銀薄膜のスパッタ成膜時における希ガス取り込みにも着目する。スパッタリング法で金属原子を叩き出す希ガスを従来のアルゴンではなくクリプトンにすることにより、膜中の希ガス取り込みを可能な限り排除し、より緻密な銀薄膜を作製する。従来のアルゴン中で作製した膜と比較することで、膜の希ガス取り込みと環境耐性との関係を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
After exposing the silver thin film to water vapor in a vacuum deposition apparatus, the aluminum nanolayers were deposited and an environmental test was conducted. As a result, the roughness was larger than that of the multi-layer film without water vapor exposure history, but the degradation was sufficiently prevented compared to that of the single-layer film. In addition, environmental tests were conducted by introducing water vapor and oxygen in a vacuum after silver deposition, and the results showed that the roughness of the samples was largest in a mixed water vapor/oxygen atmosphere, followed by a water vapor atmosphere. Therefore, the effect of the coexistence of oxygen is significant in high humidity tests in air.  The effect of gases during sputtering deposition was examined, and found that there were differences in resistivity, but no effect of gas species was observed in durability.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
成膜装置から銀薄膜を取り出した際、水蒸気・酸素の影響の切り分けは困難だが、装置内で水蒸気曝露や制御した雰囲気での環境試験を行うことで、銀表面が接した単独のガスの影響を評価できた。成膜装置内での銀薄膜への水蒸気曝露は、大気中の水蒸気分圧より極めて低くても、銀薄膜の表面粗さの増大が認められ、銀成膜直後に保護層を積層することの重要性を確認した。また一方で水蒸気曝露の有無にかかわらず保護層による耐久性の付与効果の大きさも確認した。成膜に続き環境試験を行った結果から、水蒸気・酸素混合雰囲気での粗さの増大が最大であり、大気中での高湿度試験では、酸素の共存の影響が大きいと言える。