| Project/Area Number |
19H02472
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 26050:Material processing and microstructure control-related
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Abe Hiroshi 東北大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (30540695)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
宮崎 孝道 東北大学, 工学研究科, 技術専門職員 (20422090)
堀内 寿晃 北海道科学大学, 工学部, 教授 (20433419)
源 聡 国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 統合型材料開発・情報基盤部門, 主幹研究員 (90577850)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | オーステナイト系ステンレス鋼 / δーフェライト / 応力腐食割れ / 熱時効脆化 / スピノーダル分解 / G相析出 / δ-フェライト / G相 / 溶接熱 / δ-フェライト |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
316L系ステンレス鋼を対象として、溶接模擬熱処理により粒界のみに島状δフェライト相が晶出・分布した、極めて優れた応力腐食割れ(SCC)進展抵抗を有する粒界組織を創成する。加えて、δ相の熱時効に伴う硬化ならびにミクロ組織変化の機構論と速度論を熱時効試験による実測評価ならびに熱力学計算による予測の両面から比較・検討し、熱時効劣化感受性の低い(機械特性・耐食性が維持される)δ相の成分設計指針を確立・実証する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
(1) Development of SCC-resistant 316L stainless steels with intergranular island-like δ-phase distribution: Results on the grain boundary island-like δ-phase distribution were obtained for austenitic stainless steel specimens, and SCC resistance of the microstructure was discussed. (2) Establishment and demonstration of compositional design guidelines for δ-phase with low susceptibility to thermal aging degradation: The newly developed thermodynamic database (Gver6.54.2) can be used to predict G-phase precipitation behavior for a wide range of alloy compositions. In other words, prospects for constructing a model that can predict microstructural changes in alloys even when G-phase precipitation and spinodal decomposition are superimposed have been obtained.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、産業基盤を支える構造材料として既に広く使用されているオーステナイト系ステンレス鋼をベースに、極力簡便な方法でSCCの発生・進展経路(例えば粒界)のみの耐食性を高めることを指向しており、今回得られた結果によりこれの成立性を示すと共に、具体的な熱処理条件指針が示された。また、ベース合金と同様の優れた諸特性(機械特性・加工性・溶接性・耐食性など)を有しつつ、広範な温度範囲で長期使用した場合もそれらを維持できる成分範囲を明らかにするために必要なミクロ組織変化予測モデルが、本研究で新規開発した熱力学データベースを活用することで構築できる見通しを得た。