Non-equiblirium growth behavior of interface migrated with solute segregation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02473
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26050:Material processing and microstructure control-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Miyamoto Goro  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 准教授 (60451621)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords相変態 / エネルギー散逸 / ソリュートドラッグ / 偏析 / 三次元アトムプローブ / 界面整合性 / 異相界面 / 分配 / 非平衡成長 / 非平衡静養
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,移動する異相界面への溶質元素偏析によって引き起こされる非平衡状態を定量的かつ系統的に測定し,溶質元素-異相界面の相互作用のダイナミクスを確立することを目指す.その要諦は,異相界面移動の制御に不可欠であるがこれまで推測するしかなかった溶質偏析に関する種々の因子(異相界面における界面整合性,溶質元素の偏析エネルギー,偏析幅,溶質元素の界面拡散係数や溶質元素間の相互作用)を同一界面における非平衡度,成長速度,元素偏析量といった多面解析によって解明することである.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to control the phase transformation microstructure that develops during heat treatment of steels, the effects of Mo, Mn, and Ni additions on the interfacial migration of interphase boundary were investigated. Mo segregates at the interface and consumes a large amount of energy for interfacial migration, but the effect disappears when the migration velocity is small. On the other hand, Mn consumes a large amount of energy regardless of the interfacial migration velocity and suppresses interfacial migration even at slow interfacial migration velocities. Furthermore, 3DAP analyses reveal the nanoscale elemental enrichment near the interface that causes these energy consumption and it was found that the enrichment behavior differs greatly depending on the interfacial character. A model was developed to quantitatively predict these elements behavior, and a parameterization method was proposed for each interface parameter.
Translated with www.DeepL.com/Translator (free version)
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で明らかになった添加元素と異相界面の相互作用の定量的な理解は、鉄鋼材料を始めとする構造用金属材料の高機能化に資するものであると同時に、少ない添加元素で効率的に相変態挙動を制御することができるようになるため、省資源化にも貢献することが期待される。また、異相界面における添加元素の振る舞いが明確になったことから、これまで想像するしかなかった界面における精緻な元素活用を可能にするものである。