Mechanism study of nanoparticle assembly based on femtosecond laser multi-photon reduction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02474
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26050:Material processing and microstructure control-related
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Nishiyama Hiroaki  山形大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 准教授 (80403153)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords超短パルスレーザー / ナノ材料 / 光熱変換 / レーザー描画 / ナノ粒子 / 集積 / アセンブリ― / フェムト秒レーザー / アセンブリー / 多光子反応 / マイクロバブル
Outline of Research at the Start
超短パルスレーザーを用いた溶液中での特異な微粒子集積固化現象についてその機構解明と制御指針の獲得に取り組む.同現象は,従来のレーザー加工では適用が困難な非感光性材料について,レーザー直接描画でマイクロパターンを形成することを可能とし,極めて広い被加工材料選択性と高い応用性を持つ.このレーザーによる微粒子集積固化機構に深く関わると推定されるマイクロバブルの役割を明確化し,新しいレーザー加工プロセスの原理を構築する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In conventional micropatterns have been fabricated by several processes such as lithography and etching, which generate a large amount of waste liquid, or by inkjet printing, which produces a small amount of waste liquid but is not so fine. On the other hand, we have developed a direct photofabrication process for functional materials only by light irradiation. This process is based on the findings of unique phenomenon that occurs in the laser focus. In this study, we investigated this phenomenon to understand the mechanism. Detailed observation with high-speed camera and heat transfer simulation indicated the validity of our proposed physical mechanism model. Two phenomena with large time difference proceeded during the laser writing. From this understanding the mechanism, we newly developed another laser writing process with high efficiency.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究成果の学術的意義として,従来のレーザー直接描画手法の原理的課題ともされてきた適用材料の制限を克服し得る特異現象について,集光部で起こる光化学反応とそれを起点として誘起される流体現象の関係を明らかにした.いずれか一方だけの現象はこれまでも多く報告されており,ある意味で事前に現象を予測することも可能だが,この複合現象は当初,機構の推定が二転三転して解明には時間を要した.ただ,この機構解明を通して,廃液がほぼなく光照射だけで,多様な機能性材料についてマイクロ配線を高速で描く手法を開発することができ,これは脱炭素や効率的なエネルギー利用に役立つといった社会的意義に繋がったと考える.