Microstructure control of magnesium alloy by dieless drawing with non-uniform temperature and strain rate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02476
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26050:Material processing and microstructure control-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Furushima Tsuyoshi  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 准教授 (30444938)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsダイレス引抜き / マグネシウム合金 / 結晶組織制御 / その場観察 / 生体吸収性材料 / マグネシウム合金管 / 塑性加工 / 非一様場 / マグネシウム
Outline of Research at the Start
輸送機器の軽量化や生体吸収性材料として用いられるマグネシウム合金(Mg)合金の低強度・低延性化・低腐食性を解決する手法として結晶組織制御が有効である.本研究は,局所加熱,引張変形と被加工材の移動によって非一様の温度場・ひずみ速度場・ひずみ場を実現するダイレス引抜き法における双晶誘起動的再結晶を基にした組織制御法を開発する.非一様場の環境下で塑性変形と双晶形成に伴う動的再結晶の進展を,局所加熱顕微鏡下のその場観察によって明らかにする.非一様場環境下における組織形成メカニズムを解明し,ダイレス引抜きによるMg合金の組織制御法を確立し,高強度・高延性・高耐腐食性を持つ高性能Mg合金極細管を創製する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we focused on plastic deformation phenomena in the characteristic "non-uniform field" observed in dieless drawing, and developed a new metal forming method induced by non-uniform temperature, strain rate, and strain fields, as well as a method to control twinning-induced crystal structure. We intentionally make non-uniform temperature, strain rate, and strain fields, continuously observe plastic deformation and microstructural changes. A new method to control the microstructure associated with plastic deformation and twin formation in non-uniform temperature, strain rate, and strain fields is proposed. These methods to the development of high-performance small and thin-walled magnesium alloy tubes with fine crystal grains by die-less drawing can be developed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発した結晶組織制御法に基づくダイレス引抜き加工方法は,血管狭窄症などを治癒する生体吸収性マグネシウムステントに応用することが可能である.血管内で治癒後にステントが分解されるため,ステント除去の再手術が不要であり,患者のクオリティライフの向上に寄与できる.