New Ultrasonic Thermometry Based on Reflectivity Measurements and Its Application to Materials Processing Monitoring at High Temperatures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02477
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26050:Material processing and microstructure control-related
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Ihara Ikuo  長岡技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (80203280)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松谷 巌  東京電機大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (00514465)
鎌土 重晴  長岡技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 学長 (30152846)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords超音波計測 / 非破壊計測 / 超音波サーモメトリ / 高温材料 / 温度プロファイル / 反射率 / 高温加工 / 非破壊検査 / 高温加工プロセス
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究計画では、超音波反射率の界面敏感性に着目し、これを指標とした新たな超音波サーモメトリを創成する。具体的には、非定常加熱状態の材料界面の反射率を測定し、これを指標としたマルチステップ逆解析を実施することで界面の不安定性の影響を軽減し、実用レベルの高精度温度プロファイリングを実現する(死の谷の克服!)。同時に、上記逆解析を駆使することで界面近傍の被加工材料の特性評価(弾性率、密度、粘性)とその挙動(被加工材の接触状態、剥離状態、反応層の有無など)の定量評価が可能となるので、これを効果的に活用したロバストかつ高機能な高温モニタリング手法の開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This work aims to create a new ultrasonic method for measuring the temperature profile and material properties of the inside, surface and interface of heated materials. First, a robust ultrasonic measurement system suitable for high temperature fields is constructed and a new temperature profiling method for the surface and the inside of a heated material is then developed. Next, a multi-channel ultrasonic measurement system for high temperatures is newly developed. The system is applied to real-time monitoring of the casting process installed as a feasibility experiment at a laboratory and its usefulness is then demonstrated. In addition, a backside condition monitoring method that utilizes the reflectance of thick plate materials is proposed and its effectiveness is also verified. Thus, the ultrasonic method that contributes to real-time quantitative monitoring for materials in high temperature fields has been created and its usefulness has successfully demonstrated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で得られた成果は、これまで困難とされていた高温場での超音波モニタリング、特に界面や材料内部の温度情報の定量評価を可能にすることにその学術的意義がある。また、その手法を活用することで、これまで未開拓であった各種材料加工プロセスの見える化を実現するもので、幅広い分野における材料加工のDX化を加速させるという点で社会的意義が大きいと考える。