Innovative formation of H-terminated Si atomic sheets by atomically controlled wet science
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02478
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26050:Material processing and microstructure control-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Arima Kenta  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (10324807)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsウェットエッチング / 金属アシストエッチング / Si表面 / 原子層シート / 自己組織化 / ステップ/テラス構造 / Siシート / 金属援用エッチング / 金属めっき / 選択メッキ
Outline of Research at the Start
表面と裏面を水素(H)原子で終端化したシリコン(Si)の非常に薄い薄膜(シート)は、次世代の電子デバイスに用いられる可能性がある新しい材料です。本研究では、複数の固液界面プロセスを巧みに操った、他に例を見ない独自の湿式プロセスによりSi結晶層を加工することを目論みます。そして最終的には、横幅が任意の設定値を持つH終端化Si原子層シートを創出することを目指しています。本研究が進めば、高性能トランジスタから高効率太陽電池、新しい発光デバイスに至る、未来の広範なエレクトロニクス分野に貢献すると期待されます。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A silicon (Si) atomic layer sheet of which both the front and back surfaces are terminated by hydrogen (H) atoms is expected to be a new material for next-generation high-performance electronic devices. However, while theoretical calculations predicting attractive electronic properties are leading the way, there is a problem in which they are difficult to obtain experimentally. In this research, we have advanced the construction of "atomistic wet science" that controls the structure of semiconductor surfaces at the atomic level by surface chemical phenomena that completely control solution conditions such as contamination and dissolved gases. Then, by skillfully applying multiple solid-liquid interfacial processes to the surface of bulk Si wafers, we have established a technique for partitioning the terraces of the step/terrace structure formed on the Si surface. These achievements are important fundamentals to realize atomic sheets by our proposed scheme.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本提案手法は、固液界面反応を活用したボトムアップ型の新プロセスである。本手法は、ウエハレベルの大面積領域を自己組織的に一括処理できるという大きな特徴を持つ。半導体表面の構造を極限レベルで制御する『原子論的ウェットサイエンス』の概念は、材料工学・精密工学・表面科学の三つの既存領域に跨る新たな学問分野を生み出すきっかけになると共に、同分野の研究者にインパクトを与えると期待される。
また本研究が成功すれば、高性能トランジスタから高効率太陽電池、新しい発光デバイスに至る、未来の広範な光電子デバイスの創出、さらには、豊かな情報化社会の実現に貢献すると予想され、その意義は大きい。