Design of Protective Rust Layer on Carbon Cteel Considering Cathodic Reduction Behaviour
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02479
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26050:Material processing and microstructure control-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Yamashita Masato  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 招へい教授 (60291960)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 花木 宏修  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 招へい准教授 (20336829)
藤本 愼司  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (70199371)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords炭素鋼 / 鉄さび / 大気腐食 / 防食 / カソード還元 / 放射光
Outline of Research at the Start
社会資本構造物を構成する鉄鋼材料は一般に腐食しやすく、維持管理のための防食が重要である。鋼材が腐食すると「さび」を生じるが、炭素鋼のさび層は防食的ではなく、さび自体が鉄鋼に対し酸化剤となって、母材の腐食を加速する。さび層を構成する鉄酸化物にはいくつかの種類があるが、構造次第で還元されやすさも異なる。また、鉄さび中に鉄以外の金属元素の導入により、還元されにくいさびを育成することが可能である。本研究では、鉄さびに非鉄元素を導入した場合の還元挙動の変化に注目し、防食的なさびの構造を原子レベルから探索する。さらに、防食的なさびの育成方法を確立し、社会資本の長寿命化に寄与する新規な防食法を提案する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Social capital steel structures are susceptible to corrosion, and it is important to protect them from corrosion to build a strong infrastructure for the SDGs. Corrosion of steel materials produces "iron rust," and the corrosion is accelerated when the iron rust is reduced. This research aims to develop rust and corrosion product which are resistant to reduction by introducing non-ferrous metallic ions to inhibit corrosion, and will lay the foundation for a new corrosion prevention method that will contribute to extending the service life of important facilities such as bridges and plant equipment.
The research results showed that (1) Doping Ni, Al, and Zn ions into iron rust inhibits reduction of the rust and reduces corrosion of steel materials. (2) When a coating with nonferrous metal ions is applied to steel, the corrosion product layer on the surface of the steel changes to a stable structure and corrosion resistance of the steel is increased.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高度成長期において建設された多くの鉄鋼インフラはすでに建設から長期間を経過し、腐食による劣化が社会問題となっている。今後長期にわたってそれらを健全に保つための補修費用は飛躍的に増大していくことが指摘されている。高度成長期は社会資本を建造する時代であったが、成熟した社会における現在から将来にかけて、社会資本の維持が最重要課題の一つになる時代に入っている。
本研究成果は、鋼材表面に生成するさびを還元されにくい(=酸化剤として作用し難い)組成や構造に制御することを可能にし、さびの還元特性を解明した点で学術的意義を与え、鋼材の耐食性を高めることで鉄鋼インフラを守る技術開発に繋がる点に社会的意義がある。