Modelling of sintering behavior of different metal powder mixtures and extension of hybrid analytical method for sintering deformation and microstructural evolution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02480
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26050:Material processing and microstructure control-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Shinagawa Kazunari  九州大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (30215983)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 工藤 健太郎  九州大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (60757235)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords焼結 / フェーズフィールド法 / 個別要素法
Outline of Research at the Start
合金部品を製造する方法のひとつとして,各金属粉末を混合,成形し,焼結する方法がある.この方法はコスト削減や部品の材質改善に有効であるが,焼結中の元素の拡散や微細構造の変化は複雑であり,材料加工プロセスとして不明の点も多い.申請者はこれまで粉体が焼結していく過程を解析する手法を開発してきたが,これをさらに拡張し,元素拡散とそれによる微細構造変化を扱えるようにする.合金部品の焼結プロセスに適用可能な計算手法を新たに構築することで,異種金属の混合粉末の焼結や合金化の過程を明らかにするとともに,焼結合金部品の寸法形状や微細構造の予測,さらにはそれらの制御を可能とする手法を確立する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A method for simulating the interdiffusion between different elements and the liquid formation during sintering is proposed for blended elemental powder processing of a binary eutectic alloy. The diffusion of elements and the phase transformation is computed by a multi-phase-field method (MPFM), and the sintering shrinkage is calculated by the discrete-element method (DEM). MPFM for microstructural evolution in sintering is formulated with taking account of the conservation law of gas phase fraction. In the model of MPFM, the way of evaluating the neck size is established even if the liquid phase is formed in the contact area between particles, and the sintering force obtained from the neck size is incorporated in DEM calculation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
粉末冶金で合金部品を製作する方法として,低コスト,低成形荷重を達成するために,元素粉末を混合して焼結する方法が開発されてきた.これにより強度,靭性をもたらすヘテロ構造を作製することもできる.しかし,ヘテロ構造の形成は,プロセス条件の他,元素粉末のサイズ,量,分布に影響され,最適な機械的性質を得るためにはそれらを制御しなければならない.本解析手法は粉末冶金法におけるプロセス設計,材料設計に貢献すると考えらえれる.