Development of ultra-high-temperature ceramic composite coatings with excellent oxidation resistance via high-speed chemical vapor deposition techniques
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02484
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26050:Material processing and microstructure control-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Katsui Hirokazu  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 材料・化学領域, 主任研究員 (70610202)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 近藤 直樹  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 材料・化学領域, 上級主任研究員 (50357050)
原田 勝可  名古屋大学, 未来材料・システム研究所, 客員教授 (60552726)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords化学気相析出 / 超高融点 / 非酸化物 / コーティング / レーザー / 耐酸化性 / 炭窒化タンタル / ホウ素 / 非酸化物セラミックス / ジルコニウム炭窒化物 / 炭窒化ホウ素 / 高速成膜 / 複合材 / 炭化ケイ素
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、超高融点複合材の高速な化学気相成長技術を構築し、卓越した耐酸化性を有する超耐熱セラミックスコーティングを開発することを目的とする。初年度の2019年度は、高強度レーザーを援用した化学気相析出技術により遷移金属ホウ化物の高速コーティング技術を確立する。得られる高融点ホウ化物の単一相の気相成長技術に対し、炭化ケイ素との複合化を行い、均質で緻密な非酸化物系複合コーティング層の合成を目標とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to develop ultra-high-temperature boride ceramic coatings with the enhanced oxidation resistivity by a high-speed chemical vapor deposition technique. Coating layers of zirconium-based and boron-based non-oxides, such as zirconium carbonitride, boron carbonitride, boron-containing zirconium carbonitride, and those composites with silicon carbide, were deposited at high deposition rates by laser-assisted chemical vapor deposition using organic compound precursors. High-speed coatings of tantalum-based non-oxides, such as tantalum carbonitride, boron-containing tantalum carbonitride, and those composites with silicon carbide, were also demonstrated. The tantalum-based non-oxide layers exhibited superior oxidation resistance to the zirconium-based ones. The addition of boron and silicon carbides was supposed to enhance the durability of the coating layers under high-temperature oxidation environments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
超高融点を持つ遷移金属系非酸化物セラミックス(Ultra-High-Temperature Ceramics: UHTC)は主に粉末冶金プロセスにより作製されたバルク材の研究開発が中心であったが、本研究では有機化合物を原料にした気相プロセスによりコーティング層の合成や複合化に成功し、従来のバルク材とは異なる構造や組成を明らかにした点は無機材料工学や薄膜工学の進展に貢献するものと考える。また、UHTCのコーティングは、構造部材として優位な炭素あ炭化ケイ素の繊維強化複合材へ適用可能であり、エンジンやリーディングエッジなど先進航空宇宙部材開発に資する技術になるものと期待できる。