Deepening of hydration chemistry of silicates by in-situ analysis under wet conditions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02487
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26060:Metals production and resources production-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Shibata Hiroyuki  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 教授 (50250824)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 助永 壮平  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 准教授 (20432859)
川西 咲子  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 助教 (80726985)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsシリケート構造 / 重合度 / 溶出 / ケイ酸塩物質 / 蛍光イメージング / ケイ酸塩 / 水和 / カルシウム / ハイドレーション / その場分光 / 核磁気共鳴 / その場分光解析 / 核磁気共鳴法 / ラマン分光法
Outline of Research at the Start
ケイ酸塩を骨格構造として持つ鉱物、ガラス、スラグは多方面で利用されるが、化学耐久性や反応性への多様化するニーズに応えるためには、水和および溶出挙動の理解が必要である。そこで本研究ではケイ酸塩物質の水和反応と、それに伴う構成元素の溶出メカニズムを解明する。核磁気共鳴法およびラマン分光法を、湿潤下でのその場分光手法として発展・融合させ、水和反応に伴う変質層の形成過程に迫り、ハイドレーション・ケミストリーを構築する。変質層の安定性の観点でケイ酸塩物質の化学耐久性を整理するとともに、材料設計指針を提言する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research was performed with the aim of elucidating the elution mechanism of the constituent elements of silicate substances. Elution tests were conducted on a total of 15 types of samples in the CaO-SiO2 binary system and the ternary system in which MgO, FeO, CaF2 or Al2O3 was added to the binary system, and the samples were analyzed by various spectroscopic analyses. As a result, it was found that the silicate skeleton structure and network structure have a great influence on the Ca elution, which leads to an increase in pH. It was also clarified that the rate-determining step of Ca elution is the diffusion of Ca ions in the Ca-depleted layer near the surface. As described above, the elution behavior of the silicate substance into water was elucidated, and the effectiveness of the addition of the third component for suppressing the elution was shown.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
国内外の溶出挙動に関する研究の多くは、スラグを想定した複合相を用いた溶出挙動の評価であるのに対し、本研究では高温合成により得られた鉱物単相を試料とした。これにより、シリケートの骨格構造やネットワーク構造とCaおよびSi溶出量との関係の解明や、添加成分の溶出抑制への有効性の理解に至った。ケイ酸塩物質の有効活用を実現するためには、利用環境下での化学耐久性や反応性への多様化するニーズに応える必要があり、本研究を通じて得られた基礎知見は材料設計への指針のひとつになりうる。