Development of Chalcopyrite leaching process using organic aqua regius
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02488
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26060:Metals production and resources production-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Matsuno Yasunari  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (50358032)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords有機王水 / 湿式製錬 / 黄銅鉱 / ミックスサルファイド / 二相分離 / LCA / 浸出 / 回収 / ジメチルスルフォキシド / 塩化銅 / パイライト / 持続可能性 / 湿式精錬 / 環境調和
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、半世紀にわたり課題となっている、湿式法による黄銅鉱(CuFeS2)からの銅の精錬を、提案者が開発した有機王水を用いる精錬プロセスを開発することで達成することを目的にする。具体的には以下を解明する。
1) 有機王水中において不働態が形成されることなく黄銅鉱が溶解するメカニズム、2) 有機王水を用いた黄銅鉱の湿式法精錬プロセスの最適操作条件、3) 既存プロセスに対する環境性と経済性の比較、4) 他の鉱石への適用可能性。
本プロセスが実用化されれば、将来の銅産業の持続可能的発展に大きく貢献できると確信し、本研究の成果は世界に先駆けた提案となる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to develop a hydrometallurgical process for copper from chalcopyrite (CuFeS2) using organic aqua regia. In the leaching of chalcopyrite with organic aqua regia, it was shown that the chalcopyrite was dissolved without the formation of passive layer, and the optimum operating conditions were investigated. Among the elements associated with chalcopyrite (copper concentrate), precious metals such as Au are dissolved, but the penalty element, As, and pyrite (FeS2) which has a low economic value, remain as residues.
Furthermore, by applying organic aqua regia to Ni/Co mixed sulfides, it was found that the leaching rate could be greatly increased compared to the conventional aqueous solution system, and Ni from the leaching solution could be separated from Cu by solvent extraction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、半世紀にわたり課題となっている、湿式法による黄銅鉱(CuFeS2)からの銅の精錬を、提案者が開発した有機王水を用いる精錬プロセスを適用することで達成することを目的とした。ジメチルスルフォキシド系有機王水を用いた浸出においては、不働態が形成されることなく黄銅鉱が溶解することを発見するとともに、沸点が高い故に常圧において高温を用いれることができるゆえ、浸出速度を格段に速めることができることを見出した。ニッケル・コバルト混合硫化物に関しても、既存の水溶液系での浸出速度よりも大幅に増大できることを示したことは、本分野において大きな成果である。