Establishment of aggregation suppression technology by super-strengthening of platinum nanostructure and development to energy saving society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02489
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26060:Metals production and resources production-related
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
KATO CHIKA  静岡大学, 理学部, 教授 (00360214)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsポリオキソメタレート / 白金 / 焼成処理 / ナノ粒子 / 凝集抑制 / 光触媒 / 水素生成 / 再利用 / パラジウム / バイメタル化合物 / アルミニウムポリオキソカチオン / 触媒 / 省エネルギー / コロイド粒子 / 白金ナノ粒子
Outline of Research at the Start
白金ナノ粒子の凝集抑制技術は,白金が実装された装置やモジュールのコンパクト化・省エネルギー化・省資源化を可能にする重要な技術であるが,担体表面への担持技術の改良だけでは,凝集抑制効果は不十分である。
本研究では,単核・多核白金サイトを有するポリオキソタングステート化合物を新規合成し,それらを担体表面へ固定化-高温焼成処理することで,高強度化白金ナノ粒子-ポリオキソタングステート構造体を創製する。白金ナノ粒子を取り囲むポリオキソタングステート部位の「分子壁効果」を利用することで,極限環境でも長期的に白金機能を利用できる革新的白金凝集抑制技術を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Two types of platinum-tungstate structures were obtained by air-calcining Keggin-type diplatinum(II)-coordinated polyoxotungstates, Cs3[α-PW11O39{cis-Pt(NH3)2}2]・8H2O (Cs-P-Pt) and Cs4[α-SiW11O39{cis-Pt(NH3)2}2]・11H2O (Cs-Si-Pt), at temperatures ranging from 700 to 900°C for 5 hours. Calcination of Cs-P-Pt resulted in a solid containing platinum nanoparticles and Cs3PW12O40, while calcination of Cs-Si-Pt produced a solid containing platinum nanoparticles and Cs4W11O35. The platinum nanoparticles in the solid obtained from calcining Cs-P-Pt exhibited an average particle size on the nanometer scale, demonstrating a significant platinum aggregation inhibitory effect. Additionally, the solids obtained through calcination showed high photocatalytic activity for hydrogen production from aqueous triethanolamine solution under visible light irradiation and were confirmed to be reusable.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
白金凝集抑制技術の開発は固体表面への白金種の担持条件の検討を中心に進められてきたが,厳しい作動環境下での凝集抑制は十分ではなく,従来とは異なるアプローチからの技術開発が求められてきた。これに対し我々は,ポリオキソタングステートを無機配位子として用いることで,700℃~900℃という高温加熱処理条件下でも白金ナノ粒子が数ナノオーダーを維持できる白金凝集抑制技術を開発した。本技術は合成化学的アプローチによる新技術であり,学術的意義が高いだけでなく,白金が実装された装置やモジュールのコンパクト化・省エネルギー化・省資源化への貢献が期待できる。