Growth of high-quality alloy semiconductor bulk crystals based on experimental results in space
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02491
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26060:Metals production and resources production-related
Research InstitutionJapan Aerospace EXploration Agency
Principal Investigator
INATOMI Yuko  国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 教授 (50249934)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鵜殿 治彦  茨城大学, 理工学研究科(工学野), 教授 (10282279)
岡野 泰則  大阪大学, 大学院基礎工学研究科, 教授 (90204007)
VELU NIRMALKUMAR  国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 宇宙航空プロジェクト研究員 (60804482)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsInGaSb結晶 / 外力場印加 / その場観察 / 試料の詳細分析 / 数値シミュレーション / 3次元分析
Outline of Research at the Start
混晶半導体InxGa1-xSb結晶はその組成比を変えることで構造や電気的・光学的特性を制御出来るため、赤外線素子および高速電子素子素用基板材料として期待されている。しかし、それらの均一組成・低欠陥のバルク単結晶の育成が課題である。結晶の高品質化のために無対流条件が最適であるとして宇宙実験が実施されたが、多結晶化を抑制できないという新たな課題が判明した。そこで本研究は、強磁場と電場の複合印加による溶融帯中の対流と温度勾配を同時制御することで、従来に比べ結晶の特性が格段に向上した高品質In0.11Ga0.89Sbバルク結晶の育成を地上で実現し、他の混晶半導体結晶成長への適用を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A method for growing high-quality InGaSb crystals was investigated through a combination of A) crystal growth by applying an external force field, B) in-situ observation of the crystal growth process, C) detailed analysis of samples obtained from space and ground experiments, and D) large-scale numerical simulation of the crystal growth process. As a result, the following results were obtained. (1) Upgrading of the vertical gradient freezing method by applying a strong magnetic field. (2) Achievement of the highest thermoelectric figure of merit in III-V semiconductors. (3) Discovery of the concentration dependence of the diffusion coefficient of GaSb in InSb melt. (4) Suggestion of the possibility of crystal quality improvement by applying numerical calculations and optimization strategies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
宇宙実験および地上実験の試料の分析、大規模数値計算、外力場印加による結晶成長条件の制御によって、従来では困難とされてきた高品質InGaSb結晶の育成を地上で実現する道筋を作った。この技術開発は、熱光起電システムを中心とした再生エネルギー利用に資する新たなデバイス製造技術の促進に貢献する。また、半導体融液における拡散係数の濃度依存性の発見は、その分子レベルでの物理的な説明の可能性を探るという新たな学術的課題を提供した。そして、適応制御の方策は、他の結晶成長プロセスの連続的かつ迅速な最適化に大きな可能性を持つことを示した。