Investigation of correlation between process and phase separation structure of multicomponent alloys and establishment of guideline for new materials process design
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02493
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 27010:Transport phenomena and unit operations-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Tsukada Takao  東北大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (10171969)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 福山 博之  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 教授 (40252259)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords多元系合金 / 融液内対流 / 相分離構造 / 過冷却凝固 / プロセス-構造相関 / プロセスー構造相関 / 融体内対流 / プロセス-構造相関
Outline of Research at the Start
過冷却域に二液相分離域を有するCu基合金融体を過冷却凝固すると,二液相分離が誘起され,その相分離(凝固組織)構造に由来する新規な特性を有する材料の創製が可能である.本研究では,相分離構造に影響を及ぼす因子として融体内対流に着目し,対流制御が可能な静磁場重畳電磁浮遊技術,位相シフト干渉計や中性子CT等の計測技術,数値シミュレーションを融合し,多元系合金融体内対流と相分離構造との相関を解明する.さらに,多元系合金の相分離構造を俯瞰できるように,対流強度,温度・濃度場の変化速度,相分離駆動力等の影響因子を軸とするプロセス空間に相分離構造をマッピングし,プロセス-構造相関マップを作成する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The effect of static magnetic filed (i.e., melt convection) on the phase separation structures of undercooled Cu-Co and Cu-Fe alloys solidified under a static magnetic field was clarified using an electromagnetic levitation (EML) technique superimposed with a static magnetic field and neutron CT. By direct numerical simulations of three-dimensional, unsteady magnetohydrodynamic (MHD) convection in a spherical electromagnetically levitated molten Cu-Co droplet under different strengths of the static magnetic field, it was demonstrated that the marked change in phase separation structures in undercooled Cu-Co alloys with increasing the static magnetic filed was closely related to the laminar-turbulent transition of MHD convection in the levitated droplet. The compositional dependence of the thermal conductivity of a molten Cu-Fe alloy at low Fe contents was measured by combining the EML with a static magnetic field and a periodic laser heating method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Cu基合金の多くは過冷却域に二液相分離域を有するため,過冷却凝固に伴い二液相分離特有のマクロ,ミクロ凝固組織構造が発現し,その構造に由来した新奇な電気的,磁気的あるいは機械的特性を有する新材料の創製が期待される.本研究は,Cu基合金の相分離構造の制御因子に関し,これまで研究がほとんど行われていなかった融体内対流を制御因子の一つとして捉え,対流構造や強度と相分離構造との関係を実験と理論の両側面から詳細に明らかにした点に学術的意義がある.