Effect of mechanical interactions between polymers and fluids on flow dynamics of the polymer solution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02497
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 27010:Transport phenomena and unit operations-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Hidema Ruri  神戸大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (20598172)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 洋  神戸大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (90206524)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords高分子の形態 / 流動抵抗 / マイクロレオロジー / 高分子の流動抵抗 / 走査型プローブ顕微鏡
Outline of Research at the Start
低濃度高分子溶液が複雑な流動挙動を示す原因を,流体中の「高分子と流体」間,「高分子とその周囲の高分子」間に生じる,力学的な相互作用の観点から明らかにする.流体中の高分子と周囲との力学的な相互作用に起因する流動抵抗の測定を行い,流動抵抗から流体中の高分子の形態変化を予測し,検証する.数値計算も行い,分子量や剛直性などの性質が異なる高分子に対して,流体中の高分子の形態,流体中の高分子が周囲の流体に与える影響を一般化する.本研究は,高分子溶液の流動挙動に周囲との相互作用という新しい観点を加え,それを実測,検証しようとする点に学術的独自性がある.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To quantify polymer-fluid and polymer-polymer interactions in a flow, this study measured drag force of polymers by combining a flow channel and a scanning probe microscope (SPM). A cantilever probe where polymers were attached by a covalent bonding was held by the SPM. The cantilever probe was immersed in a flow, and therefore, polymers were subjected to the flow. The drag force of polymers in the flow was measured by the SPM. The force was compared to the drag force calculated by assuming a polymer conformation model proposed in this study; both values were very close. The proposed model was applicable for several kinds of polymers with different molecular weights.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,工業的に用いられているにも関わらず学術的背景が明らかでない乱流抑制,弾性不安定,潤滑など,低濃度高分子溶液が示す複雑な流動挙動の原因を,高分子と流体の相互作用の直接的な計測により明らかにすることを目指した.高分子の流体中の形態を予測し,流動抵抗の実測値と比較した例はこれまでになかったが,この技術は生体高分子解析の発展にも貢献できる.このように,本研究は学術的,社会的な意義がある.