Project/Area Number |
19H02498
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 27010:Transport phenomena and unit operations-related
Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
日出間 るり 神戸大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (20598172)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 相変化 / 硬殻マイクロカプセル / マイクロ流路 / 蓄熱 / 過冷却 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
申請者らが独自に開発したシリカ硬殻マイクロカプセルにこれまで過冷却が大きいためほとんど実用化されていなかった無機水和物を内包したところ過冷却がほとんど生じないことが明らかとなった.この特異な現象のメカニズムに関して,本研究では逆Gibbs-Thomson効果仮説,水分子偏在仮説および気泡核生成仮説の3つの仮説をたて,いずれのメカニズムによって生ずるかを,実験および数値計算によって明らかにする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to investigate the mechanism of super-cooling disappearance of phase change materials in silica hard-shell microcapsules, an experimental study has been performed based on three hypotheses; inverse Gibbs-Thomson effect, heterogeneous structure of water molecule and bubble nucleation. From the results, the water molecules forms the heterogenous structure in the capsules was found to occur in the capsules. Thus, the hydrate number locally decreased and the freezing point increased. This is the primary mechanism on the super-cooling disappearance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
シリカ硬殻マイクロカプセル内における過冷却解消現象のメカニズムを初めて明らかにした. また,この知見によって,蓄熱利用技術で最大の問題となっている過冷却現象を解決する新たな技術開発が可能となり,カーボンニュートラルに向けた高度熱マネージメントシステムの開発が飛躍的に進むと期待される.