Physico-chemical stabilization of surfactant-free solid dispersion and improvement of aqueous dissolution of water-insoluble drugs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02499
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 27010:Transport phenomena and unit operations-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Imamura Koreyoshi  岡山大学, 自然科学学域, 教授 (70294436)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordssolid dispersion / spray drying / amorphous sugar / glass transition / over-dissolution / vacuum foam drying / nanoparticle / water sorption / drying / alcohol / hydrophobic drug / dissolution / aggregation / DSC / FTIR / solubility / surfactant-free / アモルファス / 固体分散 / 難水溶性 / 乾燥 / 糖
Outline of Research at the Start
難水溶性物質を水溶液中で飽和溶解度を超えて,かつ,安定に溶解させる技術は,医薬品および食品分野における重要課題である.現在,過飽和状態を一時的に作り出す技術は存在するが,過飽和の度合いおよび持続時間は産業として求められているレベルに到達していない.本研究では,“飽和溶解度の壁”を打ち破り,過飽和状態を安定に維持する技術の開発を目指す.また,糖分子はその分子構造に応じて分子間の相互作用特性を変化させ,その結果,マトリクスとしての物性が大きく変化する.本研究では糖分子の化学構造だけでなく,立体構造もまた相互作用状態,ひいては物性に影響を及ぼしうることを明らかにして行く.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a novel technique to prepare the molecular-level mixture of sugar and hydrophobic drug, without any surfactant (surfactant-free Amorphous Solid Dispersion). The aqueous dissolution of hydrophobic drugs could be significantly increased by the surfactant-free ASD technique, and the thermal annealing under appropriate conditions resulted in further improvement of the drug dissolution as well as the physicochemical stabilization of the ASD sample (increase in the glass transition temperature). In this study, we comprehensively investigated on how the “heat” could improve the aqueous dissolution of drugs from the surfactant-free ASD as well as the physicochemical stability of the ASD. Furthermore, amorphous sugar matrix dried from alcohols were characterized, and the ASD technique was applied to drying and powdering the suspension of easy-to-aggregate nanoparticle, without the particle aggregation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在,医薬品の候補物質として見出されたものの70%以上は難水溶性であると言われており,難水溶性薬剤の水系(生体内)溶解性の改善は医薬品業界において最重要課題となっている.本研究で提案する新規固体分散技術およびその熱処理による高度化は「難水溶性薬剤の溶解性の改善」そのものであり,製薬産業に対するインパクトは大きい.また,「水(に良く溶ける物質)と油(に良く溶ける物質)」を界面活性剤を用いずに均一混合する技術は広い産業分野で少なからぬ意義を持つと考えられる.さらに本来,糖のアモルファスマトリクスの物理化学的特性が溶媒の種類によって劇的に異なると言う知見は,特に食品分野で注目すべきものである.