Advanced control of pore space of hierarchical macroporous fine particles and evaluation of heat transfer characteristics at interface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02500
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 27010:Transport phenomena and unit operations-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Ogi Takashi  広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(工), 教授 (30508809)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsナノ構造化微粒子 / 自己組織化 / 細孔制御 / エアロゾルプロセス / 熱移動特性
Outline of Research at the Start
IoT、AI、ロボットなどに用いられる集積電子デバイスからの放熱や年間で1兆kWhともい
われている未利用熱の有効利用のために、高度な熱制御技術の構築が求められる。本研究では、革新的な熱移動制御材料の開発に向けた微粒子の高度ナノ構造化に関する研究を実施する。細孔径、細孔空間の規則性、空隙率が高度に制御されたマクロポーラス微粒子を創製し、界面における熱移動特性の評価と制御を実施する。この研究により、世界に先駆けて“微粒子の構造化を利用したサーマルマネージメント”という新規コンセプトを提案し、革新的な熱制御材料の開発と世界のエネルギーの高度有効利用技術の構築を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, among the particulate materials that are utilized as materials for all kinds of functional materials, the Principal Investigator has been independently developing porous particles with pores larger than 50 nm and obtained the following research results: 1) Development of a new synthesis method to improve productivity and fabrication of directly deposited films. 2) Proposal of a method to control the structure (pore diameter, number of pores, and particle size), 3) Proposal of a method to analyze the internal structure of the porous particles (interconnected pores), and 4) Improvement of the insulation properties of polymers by compositing porous particles with polymers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、世界で初めて50nm以上の細孔を有するポーラス微粒子の気相直接堆積膜の作製法の開発、細孔構造の高度制御法の提案、ポーラス微粒子の内部構造(連通細孔)の解析手法の提案、ポーラス微粒子とポリマーの複合化(複合膜の作製)と断熱特性の向上を実現した。これら研究成果は、微粒子の内部構造が高度に制御されたポーラス微粒子の新たな知見となり、各種の機能性材料の素材として利用される可能性を拡充することに繋がる。