Development of biofilm formation control technology using colloidal technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02502
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 27010:Transport phenomena and unit operations-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
Nomura Toshiyuki  大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00285305)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsバイオフィルム / 原子間力顕微鏡 / ノンケミカル洗浄 / マイクロバブル / 付着力
Outline of Research at the Start
バイオフィルムが関係するトラブルには深刻な被害を及ぼすものが多いが、個々の問題に適切に対応できる技術は皆無である。申請者は、原子間力顕微鏡AFMを用いて、バブル-微生物間の付着力は基板-微生物間よりも1桁大きいことを見出した。そこで本研究では、AFMを駆使して、微生物-バブル・基板・薬物封入粒子間に働く相互作用力の直接測定を行い、得られた相互作用力の実測値に基づき、バイオフィルムの形成抑制技術をコロイド科学的見地から開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the suppression of biofilm formation using microbubbles (MB), which is a low environmental load type material. As a result, it was demonstrated that the cleaning efficiency was dramatically improved by optimizing the contact time between the cell and MB. It was also clarified that the bacterial cells adhered on the substrate can be removed more effectively when the MB dispersion is made acidic. In addition, it was also found that coating the surface of the substrate with nanoparticles can suppress the adhesion of bacterial cells to the substrate.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
原子間力顕微鏡を用いた菌体に働く付着力の直接測定により、MB-菌体間付着力がMB-基板間付着力より大きくなると、MB洗浄により基板に付着した菌体を除去できること、基板表面をナノ粒子でコーティングすると菌体-基板間の付着力が低下して菌体付着を抑制できることを学術的に明らかにした。これらの結果は、MB分散液を装置に流すことによって装置を解体することなくバイオフィルム形成を抑制できる可能性を示唆している。