Nanoparticles synthesis, surface-modifiication and separation by manipulating water/CO2 interface without the use of surfactants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02504
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 27020:Chemical reaction and process system engineering-related
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
SAGISAKA Masanobu  弘前大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (60374815)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords二酸化炭素 / 泡 / 水 / 分散 / ヤヌス粒子 / 分子集合体 / 表面修飾 / ナノ粒子 / 分離 / 高圧 / 表面処理 / クラスター
Outline of Research at the Start
二酸化炭素(CO2)流体は,脱溶媒工程を要しない省エネ・シンプルな工程を達成できる大きな魅力がある。本研究グループでは最終的に汚染物となる界面活性剤を使用せずに,高圧CO2流体中に無数のナノ水滴の分散系と,微細なCO2-in-water型泡を発生させることに成功した。これらはナノ粒子を捕捉できるため,ナノ粒子の合成または表面修飾の反応場,さらにはナノ粒子のみを選択的抽出するナノセパレーターとして利用できる。さらに,低圧時には水/CO2二相分離を起こすため,反応・抽出されたナノ粒子の分離・回収が容易に行える。そこで、本研究では,これらナノ水滴および泡を利用した魅力あるナノ粒子の合成、表面修飾、分離技術の開発を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Solubility in CO2 fluid increase with increasing pressure, and lowering pressure leads precipitation of materials dissolved. Then a solvent removal process in chemical industry using supercritical CO2 easily achieved by operating pressure. Oure research group recently succeeded formation of water-in-CO2 nanodispersions (W/C-NDs) and CO2-in-water foams (C/W foams) without surfactant being a waste after use. This study developed new W/C-ND stabilizers without fluorine atoms and a typical surfactant architecture. techniques of nanoparticle synthesis/surface-modification in W/C-NDs with the stabilizer, and of Janus-type surface modification of extracted nanoparticles using C/W foams.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
界面活性剤不要のW/C-NDおよびW/C泡をナノ粒子製造・表面修飾へ応用する研究は世界初であり、大量の溶媒や鋳型材料等添加物、高価な特殊装置の利用、複雑な工程など従来法の様々な欠点を克服した技術になる。原油の枯渇が迫る中,石油化学製品の利用は最低限に抑えるべきであり,本技術のような省エネルギー・クリーン・効率的なプロセスは,化石資源依存から脱する持続性社会に向けた技術として,世界中で,特に化石資源の少ない日本で貢献する。本成果は,CO2に対して未踏のナノコロイド領域を開拓し,CO2の有効利用とエネルギー・環境問題の解決の一助となる有望な将来技術を導く重要な意義をもつ。