Synthesis of ultrapure metal nanoparticles by ultrafine bubbles and ultrasound, and sensing of water analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02505
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 27020:Chemical reaction and process system engineering-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Yasuda Keiji  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (80293645)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 金 継業  信州大学, 学術研究院理学系, 教授 (40252118)
小島 義弘  名古屋大学, 未来材料・システム研究所, 准教授 (80345933)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords超音波 / ウルトラファインバブル / 反応工学 / 金属ナノ粒子 / センサー / 光触媒 / 水分析 / 触媒
Outline of Research at the Start
金属ナノ粒子は合成時に使用される安定剤が粒子表面に吸着し、触媒、光学、電気性能を低下させている。本研究では、安定剤、還元剤を使用しないウルトラファインバブル(UFB)超音波合成法を開発する。原理は、水溶液中の金属イオンを超音波により生成した還元種で還元して金属ナノ粒子の核を生成し、UFB添加により、粒子成長速度の制御し、加えて、粒子の分散安定性を向上させるものである。本研究では、UFB超音波法による超高純度な金属ナノ粒子の合成法と粒子径の制御法を確立し、反応メカニズムを解明することを目的とする。さらに、水中の重金属、水素、農薬の簡易かつ高感度な水分析センサや触媒としての実用化を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
High-purity metal nanoparticles without capping agent were synthesized by ultrasonic method. We succeeded to control the diameter of gold nanoparticles by changing the addition concentration of ultrafine bubbles (UFB), which are fine bubbles with a diameter of less than 1 micrometer, during the synthesis. Furthermore, the precipitation of gold and palladium nanoparticles was suppressed by adding UFB to the nanoparticle colloids after synthesis.
A protein-immobilized electrochemical sensor was fabricated using gold nanoparticles synthesized by ultrasonic method, and was able to detect reactive oxygen species in water.
Composite particles of palladium or platinum precipitated on the surface of tungsten oxide particles with photocatalytic performance were synthesized by ultrasonic method. The photocatalytic performance of the decolorization reaction was improved by compositing the particles.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
表面保護剤と還元剤を使用しなくてもウルトラファインバブル(UFB)と超音波を使用することにより、高純度な金ナノ粒子を粒子径を制御して合成することが可能となった。また、本研究で使用したUFBは空気の微細気泡なので環境負荷の低い沈殿防止剤としても利用できる。
金ナノ粒子を用いたタンパク固定化電気化学センサーは、電極と直接電子移動が可能であることから、第三世代バイオセンサーとして医療分野への展開が期待できる。
パラジウムまたは白金と酸化タングステンとの複合粒子は優れた脱色性能を持つことから排水処理での利用が期待できる。