| Project/Area Number |
19H02507
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 27020:Chemical reaction and process system engineering-related
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
岸田 昌浩 九州大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (60243903)
松下 洋介 弘前大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (80431534)
松根 英樹 九州大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (10380586)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | マイクロ波プラズマ / 支援燃焼プロセス / バイオガス / 数値シミュレーション / 二次元分光計測 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
申請者らは高密度・高均一性のマイクロ波プラズマを火炎に重畳し,既往の研究よりも優れた燃焼促進効果を示すと共に,プラズマ形成領域を拡大し火炎全体に重畳することでさらなる燃焼促進効果を得た.これにより大きな燃焼器への適用,廃棄物や低品位燃料への応用が期待できるが,その実現に向けては軸方向に対して時々刻々と変化する燃焼反応を追随し,燃焼反応機構を明らかにすることが必要不可欠である.本研究では,分光計測法を駆使した実験とプラズマケミカル反応論的アプローチによる数値解析を実施し,本法の燃焼メカニズムを明らかにする.
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Biogas, which is a carbon-neutral fuel, is a low-grade fuel with low combustible content, consisting of about 60% methane and about 40% carbon dioxide. The authors developed a microwave plasma assisted combustion method and applied it to the partial oxidation reforming of biogas. As a result, it was indicated that biogas is upgraded because it not only reforms methane in biogas into hydrogen and carbon monoxide, but also transforms carbon dioxide without calorific value into carbon monoxide with calorific value.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
バイオガスは,その燃焼により排出された二酸化炭素が地球温暖化ガスとしてカウントされないカーボンニュートラル燃料であるが,成分として二酸化炭素が多く発熱量が低いため,燃焼し難い燃料である.研究代表者らが開発したマイクロ波プラズマ支援燃焼法により,バイオガスのアップグレードを行うことで燃焼し易い燃料となり,様々な用途に使用可能となる.これらの成果は二酸化炭素の削減に貢献し,地球温暖化の抑制につながるものである.