Development of Function Integrated Heterogeneous Catalysts for Dehydrogenation-Based New Reactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02509
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 27030:Catalyst and resource chemical process-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Yamaguchi Kazuya  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 教授 (50334313)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords機能集積型固体触媒設計 / 脱水素 / 新反応開発 / 機能集積型固体触媒
Outline of Research at the Start
本提案では、高度に機能を集積した固体触媒を設計し、脱水素を基盤とした新反応の開拓を目指す。具体的には、アミン、アルコール、エーテルの形式的酸素化反応、アルコールの脱水素アミド化反応、脱水素クロスカップリング反応、脱水素芳香環形成反応、の4 つの超高難度反応を開発ターゲットとして設定し、当該研究期間内にこれらを高効率触媒反応として実現する。本反応が実現できれば、有用含酸素化合物や有用含窒素化合物と水素を同時製造することができる環境調和型の新合成手法を提供できるため、学術的観点のみならず、工業的観点からのインパクトも大である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, function integrated heterogeneous catalysts were precisely designed to develop highly efficient and novel reactions based on dehydrogenation. During this study, we have successfully developed several environmentally benign reactions, such as (1) oxidative dehydrogenation of saturated ketones to unsaturated ketones using molecular oxygen as an oxidant, (2) selective synthesis of monoarylamines, diarylamines, and triarylamines via dehydrogenative aromatization of cyclohexanone, and (3) dehydrogenative cross-coupling. Moreover, we succeeded in C-S bond metathesis, decarbonylation of aldehydes, and oxalic acid diester synthesis using selective oxidation of alcohols.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本提案では、機能集積型固体触媒によるファインケミカルズ合成に関する研究を展開し、いくつかの高効率反応、新反応の開発に成功し、固体触媒の可能性を示してきた。本課題で得られた知見は、今後このような触媒・反応開発をおこなう研究者のための新しい指針となることが期待される。また、産業界にも大きな波及効果をもたらすことが期待できる。