Quantification and Perturbation of Electrochemical Potential of Supported Metal Catalysts for Promoting Catalytic Reactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02510
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 27030:Catalyst and resource chemical process-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Takanabe Kazuhiro  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 教授 (20519730)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords担持金属触媒 / ナノ粒子 / 担体効果 / 触媒化学
Outline of Research at the Start
固体担持金属触媒を用いた化学反応は、微粒子化した金属表面で反応が進行し、金属の種類、粒径、担体の種類、助触媒や不純物の有無など様々なパラメータが関与して触媒活性を決定させている。本研究は、反応性能を決定させる大きな要因である金属粒子の化学ポテンシャルを、分光学的または電気化学的測定手法を駆使し、定量的な記述を試み、触媒構造-活性の厳密な相関関係を得ることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the catalytic potential was controlled by electrochemical methods to improve catalytic performance over conventional thermal catalytic reactions (open circuit conditions) using CO oxidation reactions. When the catalyst is controlled at the appropriate potential, the CO2 production rate from the thermal reaction was found to be more than five times higher than that of the open circuit condition, corresponding to a Faradaic efficiency of more than 370%. This non-Faradaic performance improvement in CO oxidation was observed for different catalysts, Rh/C and Ir/C, demonstrating the universality of electrochemical potential control.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
持続可能な発展を実現するために、工業用触媒はより効率的なものに見直される必要がある。担持金属系触媒は、金属粒子と担体の相互作用を制御することで性能を大きく左右する。一般にこれらの相互作用は金属担体相互作用や、第三成分添加によるプロモーター効果は、触媒の性能向上につながる有効な方法である。本研究では、外部電位制御によって触媒のポテンシャルを変化させることで触媒反応速度向上に成功した。すなわち少ないエネルギー投入量で化学反応を加速する方法論を確立させたものである。