Development of a new zeolite synthesis method that dramatically expands the possibility of creating high-performance catalysts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02513
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 27030:Catalyst and resource chemical process-related
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
Kubota Yoshihiro  横浜国立大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (30283279)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 池田 拓史  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 材料・化学領域, 上級主任研究員 (60371019)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords新型ゼオライト / 合成 / 構造解析 / 高性能触媒 / ゼオライト触媒
Outline of Research at the Start
(1) ゼオライトの骨格構造を制御する,(2) 活性点の位置や分布を微視的な観点から制御する,(3) 巨視的な観点から,粒子の階層構造を作り込む。(1) は,斬新な合成法の開発を経て自ら新規ゼオライトを創出することを含む。得られた新型ゼオライトにつき (2)と(3)を検討し,高活性・高選択性・高耐久性(長寿命)を併せもつゼオライト触媒の,従来よりも簡便で汎用性の高い調製法を開発する。そして,酸触媒・酸化触媒活性点の付与により,省エネルギー型・環境調和型の触媒化学プロセスを構築することを最終目標とする。この過程で,ゼオライトの精密分析手法の進化も図る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The ultimate goal of this task is to provide a preparation technique of zeolite catalyst that can be readily utilized in general, and to contribute not only to basic research but also to the acceleration of catalyst development and social implementation that are closer to industrial applications. In this connection, hierarchical structure was successfully created in YNU-5 zeolite by a direct base-treatment. The mesopore/micropore hierarchical structure in the YNU-5 zeolite catalyst suppressed deactivation more than the non-hierarchical, dealuminated YNU-5 with a similar Si/Al ratio.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
新規骨格をもつYNU-5ゼオライト触媒の高性能化へのアプローチとして,ごく普通の塩基処理とそれに続く酸処理によって,有効な酸点を保持しつつ粒子内の拡散性を向上させうる階層構造を導入できたことは,本触媒の実用化へ向けても有意義なことである。YNU-5の特異なYFI骨格に由来する強い酸点について,学術的にも興味深い事実が最近見つかっており,今後の展開が期待できる。また,YNU-5の合成のために複雑な構造規定剤を有機合成する必要は無く,再現性も比較的高いことは,社会実装へ向けて有利な要素と言える。以上より,本研究成果の学術的意義や社会的意義は大きい。