Development of Environmental Catalysts using Topotactic Transformation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02514
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 27030:Catalyst and resource chemical process-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology (2021)
Kyoto University (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Hosokawa Saburo  京都工芸繊維大学, 材料化学系, 准教授 (90456806)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords環境触媒 / 酸素貯蔵材料 / ペロブスカイト酸化物 / トポタクティック反応 / ペロブスカイト構造
Outline of Research at the Start
環境触媒材料は多くの場合高温反応雰囲気下に曝されることが想定されるため,高い熱的安定性を必要とする.そのため,触媒の表面積に囚われない触媒材料設計が望まれている.そこで,本研究では,熱的に安定なセラミックス材料の構造情報を表面反応に利用することを試み,高い活性と耐熱性を併せ持つ環境触媒材料の創製を目指す.具体的には,遷移金属複合酸化物のトポタクティックな酸素脱離・挿入機構に主眼を置き,新規触媒担体材料の設計を行う.さらに,複合酸化物内部の固体内酸素イオンの挿入・脱離が関わる表面反応の学理を究明する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Environmental catalysts are used to remove harmful gases such as hydrocarbons and NOx species emitted from factories and automobiles, and it is desired to improve the catalytic activity owing to the ever-increasing concern over global warming. In addition, high thermal and chemical stability is essential for these materials because they are expected to be exposed to high temperatures and humidification. This study demonstrates an environmental catalyst that efficiently utilizes lattice oxygens and oxygen vacancy sites in perovskite oxides. We found that transition metal-doped SrTiO3 with high chemical stability exhibited excellent performances for NOx removal reactions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来までの環境触媒材料設計では表面構造制御が主に検討されてきたが,本研究では固体内部の構造に主眼を置いて材料設計を試みた.その結果,NOx種を吸蔵させ除去する反応では,貴金属フリー型Mn添加SrTiO3のNOx吸蔵能は既存材料のPt/Ba/Al2O3に匹敵することを見出した.また,NOをN2に還元し除去する反応では,Co添加SrTiO3担持Pd触媒の格子酸素がNO還元に関与しており,本材料は既存材料であるPd/CeO2-ZrO2を凌駕する特性を示した.これらの成果は,貴金属使用量の低減化や代替に寄与するとともに,新しい触媒材料設計の指針になるものと考えている.