Project/Area Number |
19H02515
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 27030:Catalyst and resource chemical process-related
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | Operando / XAFS / 自動車排ガス浄化触媒 / 三元触媒 / 酸素貯蔵材料 / 酸素吸蔵材料 / 触媒 / 固固界面 / スピネル |
Outline of Research at the Start |
近年,貴金属元素を利用しない自動車排ガス浄化触媒が提案されている.これらはいずれも金属酸化物そのものが触媒活性を示すと考えられている.これに対し,極微量の貴金属種が高分散な金属成分として作用していたり,3d遷移金属元素が触媒反応中に容易に金属成分として再活性化を起こしたりする触媒を見いだしている.本研究では,自動車排ガス浄化用触媒を具体的な対象として.担持金属種および担持金属酸化物種と金属酸化物担体の相互作用と触媒作用の関係を明らかにする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, various types of three-way catalysts such as conventional Pd catalysts with and without oxygen storage materials, multi elements non-precious metal catalysts and rare metal free oxygen storage materials were fabricated and analyzed by operando X-ray absorption spectroscopy in order to obtain an insight into development of highly active and robust catalysts. As a result, real time observation on the dynamic behavior of Pd species supported onto oxygen storage material and development of precious metal free three-way catalyst and oxygen storage materials.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
自動車生産量の増加および排ガス規制強化により,Rh, Pd, Ptの年間需要量の約半分以上が自動車排ガス浄化触媒の製造に用いられている.電気自動車の発展が著しいものの,内燃機関型の自動車は2050年における自動車生産量の半分以上を占めると推計されている.よって,貴金属元素使用量の低減あるいは貴金属からの脱却は喫緊の課題である.本研究では,自動車排ガス浄化触媒の活性金属種が触媒反応を起こしている際の動きが酸素貯蔵材料にどの様に影響されるかの直接観察,一定の条件で貴金属触媒に近い触媒活性を示す多元系卑金属触媒および希少金属フリーの酸素貯蔵材料の開発に成功し,新規触媒の設計指針を得ることができた.