Catalytic process to selectively convert biomass polysaccharides to useful compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02517
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 27030:Catalyst and resource chemical process-related
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
ONDA AYUMU  高知大学, 教育研究部総合科学系複合領域科学部門, 准教授 (80335918)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords多糖 / セルロース / 海藻 / 水熱反応 / 固体酸 / ソルボサーマル反応 / 触媒 / ヘミセルロース / 水熱 / 固体酸触媒 / ソルボサーマル / 活性炭 / ゼオライト / 固体触媒 / イオン交換樹脂
Outline of Research at the Start
セルロース,ヘミセルロース,海藻の固有多糖など資源量の多いバイオマス多糖を有用化合物に選択的に変換するプロセスの構築は,持続型社会の実現に向けて重要である。本研究では,触媒ソルボサーマル法における多糖の選択的低分子化機構の解明および固体触媒の特性を解明に取り組む。そして,得られた触媒設計指針をもとに固体触媒を合成し,多糖を高活性かつ高選択的に目的生成物に低分子化する新規触媒化学プロセスを提示する。本提案のソルボサーマル法と固体触媒法を組み合わせた多糖変換は,従来の水溶媒における変換と比較して,副反応である過分解やフミン物質生成などを抑制でき,様々な多糖の高選択的変換に有効であると期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The development of catalytic conversion from polysaccharides to useful chemicals is important for the sustainable society in future. In addition to cellulose, polysaccharides with abundant resources include mucopolysaccharides, which are the main components of seaweed. In this study, we investigated the conversion process of mucopolysaccharides and achieved molecular weight-selective hydrolysis with controlled sulfate group concentrations. In addition, the polysaccharide-concentration effects of near the surface of the sulfonated activated carbon catalyst on the hydrolysis of polysaccharides was clarified by comparing with strongly acidic cation exchange resins.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多糖類は代表的なバイオマス資源であり,地球上で最大量の有機化合物群である。セルロースに続く資源量の多い多糖類としては,木質のヘミセルロースや海藻固有多糖などがある。それらの多くは,グルコース以外の単糖(ガラクトース,キシロース,ラムノース等)が構成単位である。特に,海藻多糖の化学構造は,酸性官 能基や硫酸エステル部位等が修飾されている複数の種類の単糖単位から構成されるヘテロ多糖であることが多い。そのため,多様な化学原料・医薬品原料の供給源として期待される。