Environmental catalyst design based on surface electron spin control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02518
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 27030:Catalyst and resource chemical process-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Hiroshi  熊本大学, 大学院先端科学研究部(工), 助教 (40722426)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsNO還元 / 三元触媒 / 貴金属代替 / 電子的相互作用 / スピン密度 / 電子スピン / NOx還元 / 環境触媒
Outline of Research at the Start
固体表面の触媒作用において吸着は最も重要な反応素過程であり,用いる触媒金属あるいは金属酸化物と反応基質との電子授受によってその吸着特性が決定される。本研究ではFe, Niを基軸とする新規金属間化合物または合金のナノ粒子を調製し,固体表面の高いスピン密度を利用してラジカル性NOの特異的な吸着および還元を実現する新規複合金属触媒を開発する。さらにO2過剰雰囲気(リーン)における選択的NO還元に展開し,従来触媒が抱える貴金属使用量の増加や還元剤使用といった課題を抜本的に解決する革新的触媒の開発を目指す。本研究を通じて表面電子の状態密度が吸着,活性化および脱離過程に及ぼす物理化学的要因を特定する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Various alloy nanoparticles and composite metal oxide supported catalysts composed of non-noble metals were prepared and their three-way catalytic activities were investigated. The effects of composition, oxidation state and electronic interactions on the NO reduction activity were also discussed. The Fe-Ni alloy nanoparticles formed on the Al2O3 surface showed excellent NO reduction activity in the three-way catalytic reaction, suggesting that alloying with Ni improved the stability of Fe in the lower oxidation state, thereby enhancing the NO reduction activity. In addition, pseudo-spinel type (NiCu)Al2O4 was formed on the catalyst surface of Ni-Cu/Al2O3 after thermal aging at high temperature. It was found that the tetrahedrally coordinated Cu with higher electron density due to electron donation from octahedrally coordinated Ni played a key role in enhancing the NO reduction activity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
内燃機関の排ガス浄化は人類にとって重要課題であり、O2存在下でのNOx浄化を実現する触媒開発およびその作用機構解明は産業面のみならず学術的に重要である。本研究では白金族元素を用いることなく汎用元素の酸化状態や配位環境の制御により高いNO還元活性を発現するいくつかの固体触媒材料開発に成功したが、これまで単一金属としては活性を示さなかったFeやNiが複合化することで活性発現すること、また異種金属との電子的相互作用が触媒機能を加速する効果は今後のNOx還元触媒開発における重要知見である。中でも複合酸化物によるNO還元はO2存在下でのNOx還元を実現する上で有用であり、本触媒の工業利用が期待される。