Development of material for electron microscopy analysis using protein complex with huge internal space
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02519
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 27040:Biofunction and bioprocess engineering-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Yoshikazu  東北大学, 生命科学研究科, 教授 (20374225)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松井 崇  北里大学, 理学部, 講師 (30463582)
安部 聡  東京工業大学, 生命理工学院, 助教 (40508595)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsヘモシアニン / 電子顕微鏡 / 構造解析 / クライオ電子顕微鏡 / タンパク質包摂
Outline of Research at the Start
近年,注目を集めているクライオ電子顕微鏡(クライオ電顕)による蛋白質の立体構造解析では,顕微鏡写真からピックアップした数万個以上の蛋白質の投影像から3次元構造を再構築する.そのため,形に特徴のない小さな蛋白質はノイズに埋もれてピックアップが難しく,解析の難度が高くなる.本研究では分子量4 MDaの巨大蛋白質会合体 ヘモシアニンの内部空隙に目的蛋白質を結合させ,これを丸ごと構造解析する手法を開発することにより,ピックアップの難しい小さな蛋白質でも構造決定できる技術を実現することを目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Method to encapsulate the guest protein inside the hemocyanin via various linkers was developed. The effect of guest binding on the decameric structure of the host differed depending on the linker. This was suggested to be due to the strength of the binding of the guest inside the host. Electron microscopic observation also showed that by improving the conditions, it was possible to maintain a stable decameric structure with the guest encapsulated inside. Evaluation using gold nanoparticles suggested the importance of improving the encapsulation ratio.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
著しい発展を遂げているクライオ電顕単粒子解析であるが、100 kDa以下の小さな蛋白質や形状に際立った特徴のない蛋白質の解析は依然として難しく、あらゆる蛋白質の構造を容易に決定できる手法の開発を望む声は大きい。ヘモシアニンをゲストに用い、その開発を目指した本研究で得られた知見、すなわち、ホストの会合構造がゲストを結合させるリンカーの種類により異なることや、ゲストの包摂率を向上させることの重要性が、今後の技術開発に寄与することが期待される。