Demonstration of a multiscale fluid separator that revolutionizes next-generation liquid biopsy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02520
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 27040:Biofunction and bioprocess engineering-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Yamada Masumi  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (30546784)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 関 実  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (80206622)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsマイクロ流体デバイス / 多孔性基材 / 細胞分離 / リキッドバイオプシー / エクソソーム / 生物化学工学
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,血液中に存在する生体粒子をマーカーとして利用する疾患の診断技術「リキッドバイオプシー」に革新をもたらす新規分離精製手法を開発する。具体的には,細胞などの生体粒子を連続的に導入するだけで,特定の生体粒子のみを選抜できる「マルチスケール流体セパレーター」を提案する。様々な大きさ・性質を有する粒子に対応できる流路構造の作製方法を確立し,さらに本分離精製手法の機能化および生化学解析操作との融合によって,エクソソームや希少細胞などの生体粒子分離における有用性を実証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed new microfluidic devices for efficient separation and selection of rare cells and microparticles in blood samples for liquid biopsy. We developed a fabrication method for porous silicone substrates using soluble microparticles as sacrificial materials, a process for integrating the porous substrate into a fluidic device, and investigated the optimal conditions for fabricating multiscale microfluidic devices. Separation experiments targeting blood cells were conducted, and it was confirmed that relatively high throughputs of about 1 mL/min was achieved, and that particle separation with submicron-sized threshold was realized. Furthermore, we were able to develop systems for selective capture of rare cells, visualization of intracellular molecules, and solution exchange of cell suspensions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
マイクロ流体デバイスを用い,細胞や微粒子を物理・化学的な性質に基づいて分離するための手法がこれまでに多数報告されてきた。しかしながら,特に疾患の診断を目的として特定の細胞や微粒子を生体サンプルから分離する上で,処理量,分離精度,装置の作製コスト,などの点で課題があった。本研究ではこれらの課題を解決するため,これまでに報告されていない「多孔性基材を簡便に組み込んだマイクロ流体デバイス」を作製し,特定の細胞や血液成分の分離に適用した。処理量の向上,小さい分離対象の正確な分離,などを実現することができたため,将来的には疾患の診断などにおいて有用な装置として広く利用可能であると期待される。