Development of the system for obtaining a single-chain antibody using goldfish immunity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02524
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 27040:Biofunction and bioprocess engineering-related
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Tamaru Yutaka  三重大学, 生物資源学研究科, 教授 (50324554)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords一本鎖抗体 / キンギョ / ゼブラフィッシュ / ファージディスプレイ / scFv
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、分子標的薬である抗体医薬に加えて、CAR-T細胞治療に利用される一本鎖抗体が注目されている。高性能な一本鎖抗体を低コストで生産・供給するための技術開発に期待が寄せられており、本研究ではキンギョ(スイホウガン)を免疫動物として活用することで短期間に抗体を取得するとともに、水泡液中のB細胞から次世代シークエンサーを用いてIgMの配列情報を網羅的に解析することで、免疫後のscFvをファージライブラリ化してスクリーニングし、抗原特異的で親和性の高いscFvを取得する一貫システムの構築を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A tandem repeat of plasmid carrying three hLGR5 genes was injected into zebrafish fertilized eggs. As a result, Expression of the recombinant hLGR5 in zebrafish embryos was succeeded. (Patent application #1)
Next, the immunoglobulin genes in goldfish genome were investigated in comparison with the genomic information on zebrafish, carp, and rainbow trout. As a result, the genes encoding IgZ, IgZ2, and IgZ3 in goldfish genome was found in addition to IgM. Furthermore, the gene expression pattern among those Igs was observed before or after exposing Escherichia coli. As a result, although expression of IgZ and IgZ2 in Wakin type goldfish was increased, expression pattern of IgM in Wakin type goldfish was not similar to that of zebrafish IgM.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ゼブラフィッシュでは標的遺伝子をタンデムに配列したプラスミドをインジェクションすることで、hLGR5のような発現困難な膜タンパク質を発現させることができた。このことは、創薬標的となる膜タンパク質の発現系としてゼブラフィッシュが有益なホストであることが判明した。一方、キンギョ(水泡眼、和金)はIgMに加えて、ヒトIgAに相当するIgZ遺伝子がゲノム上に存在することが明らかになった。また、大腸菌の暴露によってIg遺伝子の発現が誘導されるため、今後はこのメカニズムを活用することで、これまで取得困難であった抗体およびその配列情報から一本鎖抗体(scFv)を構築して、CAR-T細胞治療などに活用できる。