Construction of high-yield substance-producing microorganisms by using different sugars
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02526
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 27040:Biofunction and bioprocess engineering-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Tsutomu Tanaka  神戸大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (90436551)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords代謝工学 / バイオリファイナリー
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では「増殖 or 生産」というジレンマを脱却して「増殖 and 生産」という新しい方法論を提案する。解糖系とTCA回路を完全に切り離し、さらに糖を使い分けることで、微生物に最初から増殖に違う経路を使ってもらう技術を開発する。基盤微生物を構築しPEPおよびアセチルCoAを前駆体とする有用化合物(ムコン酸・メバロン酸)の炭素収率を劇的に向上させる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed a new metabolic engineering technology called PMPE (Parallel Metabolic Pathway Engineering). We used glucose and xylose as carbon sources for the production of target substances and cell growth, respectively, and designed the system so that the carbon derived from each sugar does not intersect within the metabolic system. After further examination of the culture medium and optimization of pH, MA was produced at 4.26 g/L after 80 hours of incubation, and the MA yield relative to consumed glucose reached 0.31 g/g after 80 hours of incubation. This yield was the highest in the world for MA production in batch operation, indicating that PMPE is an effective strategy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
低炭素社会の実現には、いかに炭素を効率よく使うか、つまり収率の向上が大きな鍵となる。しかし、微生物は投入した炭素源を物質生産ではなく菌体増殖の方へと流してしまう。そこで本研究では、Parallel Metabolic Pathway Engineering (PMPE)という新しい手法を開発した。本技術は、収率の向上のみならず、使える炭素源の種類を拡張させる点でも低炭素化に大きく貢献している。