Establishment of high-strength silk by using long-chain spider silk protein genes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02528
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 27040:Biofunction and bioprocess engineering-related
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Kojima Katsura  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 生物機能利用研究部門, 上級研究員 (40370655)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords遺伝子組換えカイコ / オニグモ / 縦糸 / クモ糸シルク / クモ縦糸 / cDNAクローニング / 力学物性 / 遺伝子組み換えカイコ / 縦糸タンパク質 / cDNAクローニング / クモ糸
Outline of Research at the Start
生分解性を持つタンパク質性繊維は、産業上有望な素材とみなされているが、実用上十分な強度を持つ素材はない。
そこで、すでに一定の強度を有するタンパク質性繊維である「カイコが作るシルク」を遺伝子組換えによって改変し、高強度のシルクを創出する。
本研究では、最初にクモ糸タンパク質の遺伝子のほぼ全長cDNAをクローニングし、発現ベクターを構築する。次に、カイコヘ遺伝子導入してクモ糸タンパク質が後部絹糸腺で発現する遺伝子組換えカイコを作出する。最終的に、破断強度が通常シルクの1.5倍で通常強度ポリエステルと同等以上である700 MPaを超える改変シルクの創出を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The cDNAs of Spider(Araneus ventricosus) dragline silk protein, MaSp1, MaSp2, and MaSp3, were cloned and sequenced. Each were 3-9 kbp in length, which were close to their full length. Furthermore, we established a genetically modified silkworm in which these genes are expressed as fusion proteins with the silkworm fibroin H chain. Mechanical properties of those genetically modified silkworm cocoon silks result in most of the strains showed the same or lower breaking strength as that of non-recombinant cocoon silks. The introduction of these spider silk proteins did not improve the mechanical properties of silk.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
クモの糸は、自然界で最も強度の高い繊維として知られている。クモ糸タンパク質を人工合成して活用する試みは多くなされているが、ほとんどが失敗している。その理由の一つが、天然のクモ糸タンパク質遺伝子のクローニングが極めて困難であることである。本研究では、クモ糸タンパク質3種のほぼ全長cDNAのクローニングに成功しており、クモ糸タンパク質の利活用のボトルネックの一つをクリアできることを示した。
一方で、クモ糸タンパク質遺伝子を導入した遺伝子組換えカイコによる高強度シルクの生産には成功せず、遺伝子組換えカイコによる高強度繊維の創出には課題が残ることも示唆された。