Development of new cell preservation technologies utilizing antifreeze protein
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02529
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 27040:Biofunction and bioprocess engineering-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Tsuda Sakae  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 上級主任研究員 (70211381)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大山 恭史  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 主任研究員 (80356675)
近藤 英昌  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 主任研究員 (80357045)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords不凍タンパク質 / ナノ氷結晶 / 過冷却現象 / 凍結濃縮現象 / 分子構造 / 熱ヒステリシス / 過冷却 / 構造 / 細胞生存率 / 微細氷結晶 / 過冷却状態 / Antifreeze Protein / 準ガラス化状態 / 氷結晶結合 / Supercooling / ガラス化凍結 / 細胞 / 脂質二重膜 / 再生医療
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は「なぜ、寒冷地の生物は凍結死の危機を回避できるのか?」の解明を目指すものである。1969年以降、世界の様々な寒冷地生物から発見されている不凍タンパク質(AFP)という物質がそのカギを握ると考えられるため、本研究では複数種類のAFPの遺伝子組成、立体構造、氷再結晶化阻害機能、細胞膜透過性、細胞延命機能を分子から細胞のレベルで詳細に解析する。特に細胞の内外をAFPで満たす画期的な方法を明らかにすることで、生物が凍結死を回避するメカニズムを解明する。その結果に基づき、少ないエネルギーで細胞や組織を保存する新しい技術の開発に至る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study revealed that (1) a phenomenon called "freeze-induced concentration" is strongly inhibited by using liquid nitrogen or AFP, among which the latter consumes quite a few energy cost, (2) the survival rate (%) is not so improved when rat insulinoma cells (RIN-5F) were cooled to be filled with relatively small ice crystals, and (3) the survival rate (%) is dramatically improved when the RIN-5F cells were cooled to make it supercooling state with AFP, or make it to be filled with ultimately small "nano" ice crystals. In this study supercooling state was achieved by using insect-derived AFP, which realized significantly high (~53%) survival rate (%) of RIN-5F cells even after 20 days of preservation at -5 deg C. These new findings were opened to public though many journals, seminars, and invited lectures. Dr. Tsuda received "2019 Society Award" from Japanese society for cryobiology and cryotechnology.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
冷凍庫で保存中の細胞、組織、食品等の内部に大きな氷結晶が生成する現象が「氷の再結晶化」である。本研究はエネルギーコストのかからない不凍タンパク質(Antifreeze Protein, AFP)を使うことで再結晶化が止まることを見出し、さらにマイナス温度域に冷却した水をナノ氷結晶で埋め尽くす「準ガラス化状態」にする技術によって細胞組織を低温下で長期間生かし続けられることを明らかにした。特に、昆虫由来AFPには水をマイナス5°Cで準ガラス化状態にする能力があること、その状態が細胞の生存率を大幅に改善することを初めて明らかにした。得られた成果をオープンアクセス誌やセミナー・講演等で広く公開した。