Development of a microvascular circulation cultivation system and its application as an in vitro cancer simulator.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02530
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 27040:Biofunction and bioprocess engineering-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Shinji Sugiura  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 副連携研究室長 (10399496)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松阪 諭  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (00372665)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords血管 / 組織工学 / 生体模倣システム / 灌流培養 / マイクロ流体デバイス / 癌 / 相互作用 / Organ-on-a-chip / マイクロフルイディクス
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、我々が開発した圧力駆動型循環培養システムをベースとしてンプレスの微小血管組織循環培養系を構築することで、微小血管組織を生理学的な流れ刺激下で培養するとともに、癌の血管新生および浸潤評価へと応用する。将来的には、本研究で発する微小血管組織循環培養システムを癌のインビトロシミュレータとして病態解析や創薬に広く普及させることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study proposed a new method for cultivating microvascular tissues in vitro using a pressure-driven biomimetic system (PD-MPS). By using the PD-MPS, blood vessels can be formed while the hydrogel is penetrated with the cultivation medium using air pressure. Human umbilical vein endothelial cells (HUVECs) and mesenchymal stem cells (MSCs) were embedded in fibrin gel and introduced into the PD-MPS. Perfusion of the cultivation solution at a pressure of 2 kPa resulted in spontaneous formation of blood vessels within the fibrin gel. An increase in flow rate was observed with the formation of the blood vessels. Blood vessel formation was not observed when cultivation was conducted without perfusion. These results suggest that the PD-MPS is a simpler and more effective method for promoting blood vessel formation in comparison to traditional methods.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
この研究は、圧力駆動型の生体模倣システム(PD-MPS)を使用して微小血管組織の生体外培養において新たな方法を提案した。この手法は、血管組織が確実に形成された後に灌流を行わないと、血管組織が破壊される恐れのある従来の方法よりも簡便かつ効果的であることが示された。この手法は、将来的に血液脳関門モデルやオルガノイド培養、がんの転移試験等への利用が期待される微小血管の生体外培養系の開発に貢献することができる。