Autonomous plasmonic nanomotors responding to surface molecular adsorption
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02533
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 28010:Nanometer-scale chemistry-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Yoshito  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 助教 (50533733)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsプラズモニックセンサー / 光圧 / プラズモニックナノ構造 / 金ナノ構造 / ナノ光圧計測 / プラズモンセンサー / ナノモーター / 局在プラズモン共鳴 / 第二高調波 / 光駆動ナノモーター / 微弱力計測 / 光トルク / 表面プラズモン / 金属ナノ構造 / プラズモン
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、ナノ構造表面の屈折率変化にプラズモン共鳴特性が鋭敏に応答することに着目し、表面分子吸着に応じたナノモーターのパッシブ制御を世界に先駆けて実現する。そこで、分子との相互作用に伴うプラズモン共鳴変化により面内光圧が高感度に応答する金属ナノ構造を研究する。具体的には、面内光圧の外部応答の理論解析によるナノ構造の設計・作製、表面分子吸着に伴う単一ナノ構造の光圧応答の定量計測・解析、その結果をもとにデザインしたナノモーターの分子吸着に応じた運動方向・速度の解析を実行し、パッシブ制御ナノモーターを実証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on the highly sensitive response of localized plasmon resonance associated with molecular adsorption on metal surfaces, we have studied the plasmon-induced optical force as the driving force of autonomous nanomotors. We found plasmonic nanostructures that can not only change the magnitude of the optical force with high sensitivity according to the environmental refractive index, but also change the sign (direction) of the force. In addition, we proposed and developed a novel method to quantitatively measure optical force on highly anisotropic and complex nanostructures, and demonstrated that optical force and torque can be measured with the highest accuracy in the world. Furthermore, we worked on radiation control of nonlinear light scattering to improve the sensitivity of the optical force response, and found nanostructures that produce unidirectional second harmonic waves (SHG) or radially polarized SHG.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
局在プラズモン共鳴の優れた局所センサー機能によってパッシブ制御可能な光圧駆動ナノモーターは、ナノマシンの研究に新しい道を拓くものであり、Lab on a chipや化学ナノイメージング、ライフサイエンスなどへの応用だけでなく、ナノ医療、高機能光反応・光触媒、高効率光エネルギー変換等にむけてブレークスルーとなりうる新しい展開が期待できる。また本研究は、局在プラズモンと分子の相互作用を光運動量変化という新しい視点から研究するものであり、光運動量変化を決めている局在プラズモンの位相空間分布に顕れる新奇相互作用や新しい物理の発見につながると期待される。