Mechanistic investigation of dynamic metal nanoparticles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02535
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 28010:Nanometer-scale chemistry-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Imaoka Takane  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 准教授 (80398635)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords電子顕微鏡 / クラスター / ナノ粒子 / サブナノ粒子 / 原子動態 / 金属クラスター / 触媒 / 白金
Outline of Research at the Start
サブナノ粒子、ナノ粒子の時空間構造の解析手法を確立した後、様々なサイズ(構成原子数)や組成の粒子に適用し、運動の物理モデルを確立する。反応条件下(温度、ガス導入)におけるin-situ観察により、時空間構造の変化量と変換速度を定量化する。変化量は活性点の多様性を生み出し、速度は構造の緩和速度に対応するので、触媒性能の説明因子になると期待される。運動性と活性の相関をとり、火山型プロットに代表される静的モデルから外れる動的ナノ粒子触媒の実証と、これを応用した革新的触媒の創出をめざす。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
What are the essential factors that determine the catalytic activity of metal nanoparticles and clusters? This question has long been asked since the discovery of cluster catalytic activity, which varies significantly depending on the number of atoms constituting the cluster, and in particular, the structural factors remain largely unexplored. The principal investigator observed the atomic dynamics of clusters in real time using an atomic-resolution electron microscope, and succeeded in obtaining important experimental findings on the dynamics of the atomic arrangement structure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
最もシンプルな実験対象として、グラフェンのような担体上における二量体・三量体の生成・解離のダイナミクスを、元素を同定しながら原子レベルの分解能で直接可視化することに世界で初めて成功した (Nature Commun. 2022, in press)。具体的には走査型透過電子顕微鏡(STEM)とZコントラスト原理に基づく元素同定を組み合わせて、多くのホモおよびヘテロ金属二量体のビデオ記録を行った。AuAg、AgCu、AuAgCuのような存在確率の低い短寿命分子も、低電子線量で動く原子を識別した結果、世界で初めて直接可視化することに成功している。